THE SENATE
[…] The date of filing shall be the date the tax return, application, report, or other document is transmitted to the department in a form and manner prescribed by departmental rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91.  The department may determine alternative methods for the signing, subscribing, or verifying of a tax return, application, report, or other document that shall have the same validity and consequences as the actual signing by the taxpayer.

     (b)  A filing under this section shall be treated in the same manner as a filing subject to the penalties under section 231-39."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The taxes levied hereunder shall be payable in monthly installments on or before the [twentieth] last day of the calendar month following the month in which they accrue.  The taxpayer, on or before the [twentieth] last day of the calendar month following the month in which the taxes accrue, shall make out and sign a return of the installment of tax for which the taxpayer is liable for the preceding month and transmit the same, together with a remittance, in the form required by section 237-31, for the amount of the tax, to the office of the department of