THE SENATE
[…] "Condominium project" and "cooperative project" shall have the same meanings as provided under section 514C‑1[.]; and

    (14)  Amounts received in the form of a monthly cable surcharge by an electric utility company acting on behalf of a certified cable company under section 269‑D shall not be counted as gross income, adjusted gross income, or taxable income for that electric utility company under this chapter; provided that any amounts retained by that electric utility company for collection or other costs shall not be included in this exemption."

     SECTION 6. Section 269-30, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e)  Amounts received in the form of a cable surcharge by an electric utility company acting on behalf of a certified cable company under section 269-D shall not be counted as gross income for that electric utility company for purposes of this section; provided that any amounts retained by that electric utility company for collection or other costs shall not be included in this exemption."

     SECTION 7.  In codifying the new sections added by section 2 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.

SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.