THE SENATE
[…] Standards of apprenticeship that conform to the federal regulations shall be established by the director.  Apprenticeship program sponsors that meet the standards of apprenticeship may seek approval and registration by the director."

     SECTION 4.  Section 372-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§372-4  [Apprenticeship] State apprenticeship council.  The director [of labor and industrial relations may] shall establish within the department [of labor and industrial relations a committee to be known as] the state apprenticeship council which shall [sit] serve in an advisory capacity to the director on matters within the jurisdiction of the department relating to apprenticeship programs.  The membership and organization of the council shall be determined by the director.  The council shall be composed of persons familiar with apprenticeable occupations, and shall include an equal number of representatives of employers and of employee organizations and include public members who shall not number in excess of the number named to represent either employer or employee organization.  The members of the council shall be appointed and removed at the pleasure of the director.  [The director or the director's subordinate officer in charge of the apprenticeship program shall act as secretary of the council.]"

     SECTION 5.  Section 372-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§372-5  Powers and duties of director.