THE SENATE
[…] The decline of sugarcane production in Hawaii coupled with the change in management of these lands has resulted in a sixty-seven per cent decline in deposits to the native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund from 1994 to 2007.

     The legislature finds that an additional revenue stream for the native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund must be identified to continue existing programs for native Hawaiians, native Hawaiian families, and Hawaiian homestead communities.

     SECTION 2.  Section 213, Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i)  Native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund.  Pursuant to Article XII, Section 1, of the Hawaii Constitution, thirty per cent of the state receipts, derived from lands previously cultivated as sugarcane lands under any other provision of law and from water licenses, [and] fifteen per cent of all revenues from lease agreements granted lease extensions pursuant to section 228, geothermal royalties collected by the State pursuant to sections 182-7 and 182-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, from mining leases executed after July 1, 2012, and revenues from the disposition of state lands to nongeothermal renewable energy producers made after July 1, 2012, pursuant to section 171-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, shall be deposited into this fund.  The department shall use this money for the rehabilitation of native Hawaiians, native Hawaiian families, and Hawaiian homestead communities, which shall include the educational, economic, political, social, and cultural processes by which the general welfare and conditions of native Hawaiians are thereby improved and perpetuated.

     The native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund shall be subject to the following conditions:

     (1)  All moneys received by the fund shall be deposited into the state treasury and kept separate and apart from all other moneys in the state treasury;

     (2)  The director of finance shall serve as a custodian of the fund.  All payments from the fund shall be made by the director of finance only upon vouchers approved by the commission;

     (3)  The commission shall develop guidelines for the investment of moneys in the fund;

     (4)  The commission may invest and reinvest in investments authorized by chapter 88, Hawaii Revised Statutes.  The commission may hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer, or dispose of any securities and investments in which any of the moneys shall have been invested, as well as the proceeds of such investments; and