THE SENATE
[…] The department is authorized to adopt rules under chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, necessary to administer and carry out the purposes of this fund.

     The department shall submit an annual report to the legislature and the United States Department of the Interior, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature, beginning with the regular session of 2011, on expenditures from this fund that are derived from the amounts deposited from commercial and multipurpose project lease extensions pursuant to section 228(e), including the amount expended, the recipient of the moneys expended, and the purpose of the expenditure."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-95, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any limitations to the contrary, the board of land and natural resources may, without public auction:

     (1)  Sell public lands at such price and on such other terms and conditions as the board may deem proper to governments, including the United States, city and county, counties, other governmental agencies authorized to hold lands in fee simple and public utilities;

     (2)  Lease to the governments, agencies, public utilities, and renewable energy producers public lands for terms up to, but not in excess of, sixty-five years at such rental and on such other terms and conditions as the board may determine; provided that          per cent of any revenue from any disposition to a nongeothermal renewable energy producer made after July 1, 2012, shall be paid to the department of Hawaiian home lands and shall be deposited into the native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund;

     (3)  Grant licenses and easements to the governments, agencies, public utilities, and renewable energy producers on such terms and conditions as the board may determine for road, pipeline, utility, communication cable, and other rights-of-way;

     (4)  Exchange public lands with the governments and agencies;

     (5)  Execute quitclaim deeds to the governments and agencies, with or without consideration, releasing any claim to the property involved made upon disputed legal or equitable grounds, whenever the board in its discretion deems it beneficial to the State; and

     (6)  Waive or modify building and other requirements and conditions contained in deeds, patents, sales agreements, or leases held by the governments and agencies whenever such waiver or modification is beneficial to the State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 182-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The payments to the State as fixed by the board shall be specified; provided that: