THE SENATE
[…] Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, and contingent upon the receipt, by the appropriate county in which mining operations are situated, of            per cent of all royalties received by the State,           per cent of all royalties received by the State from geothermal resources produced under a state geothermal resource mining lease made after July 1, 2012, shall be paid to the department of Hawaiian home lands and shall be deposited into the native Hawaiian rehabilitation fund."

     SECTION 5.  Section 182-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall fix the payment of royalties to the State for the utilization of geothermal resources at a rate which will encourage the initial and continued production of such resources.  The rate fixed by the board shall be no less than          per cent of the gross amount or value of the geothermal resources produced under the lease.  With respect to all geothermal mining leases previously issued or to be issued, where the board determines that it is necessary to encourage the initial or continued production of geothermal resources, the board shall have the authority to waive royalty payments to the State for any fixed period of time up to but not exceeding eight years."

     SECTION 6.  Nothing in this Act shall diminish the office of Hawaiian affairs' pro rata portion of the public trust lands, pursuant to article XII, section 6, of the Hawaii State Constitution.

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.