THE SENATE
[…] Salary ranges and salary incentives for educational officer positions shall be subject to the requirements of [sections 302A-625 and] section 302A-626."

     SECTION 6.  Section 302A-608, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§302A-608]  Reemployed teachers; rights.  After the completion of the probationary period without discharge, such teachers as are thereupon reemployed shall continue in service in the public schools during good behavior and competent service and prior to the age at which the teachers are eligible for retirement, pursuant to section 88-73 or 88-281, and shall not be discharged or demoted except for one or more of the causes specified in section 302A-609."]

     SECTION 7.  Section 302A-610, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§302A-610  Job-sharing.  (a)  A job-sharing program is established in the department subject to the requirements in this section.

     (b)  The superintendent shall announce the job-sharing program to all full-time, tenured, certificated personnel of the department, excluding educational officers, and shall solicit the voluntary requests of personnel interested in participating in the program.

     The superintendent, in consultation with the recognized employee bargaining units, shall formulate and adopt guidelines for the implementation of this section.  Employees who respond to the announcement and other persons who request information shall receive a full written description of the terms of the program when the guidelines are finalized, and those persons desiring to participate may apply to participate in the program.  The employees who apply for participation shall obtain the concurrence of their immediate supervisor, other appropriate personnel officers, and the superintendent.  Those persons who qualify then shall be interviewed by a personnel officer of the department.

     Upon the selection of a permanent, full-time employee for job-sharing, the superintendent shall convert the position of the employee into two job-sharing positions, one of which shall be filled by the employee, and the other by the hiring of a new hire or by another tenured, certificated employee of the department, excluding any educational officer.

     A person hired to fill a job-sharing position shall be recruited through this section and shall possess the minimum requirements of the full-time position that was converted into a job-sharing position under this section.

     (c)  Benefits that can be divided in half, such as the number of days of sick leave, and are considered to be an equitable share when divided, shall be computed on that basis.  Benefits that cannot be divided, such as eligibility for membership in the public employees' health plan shall be given to the job-sharers without the foregoing division, notwithstanding any provision of chapter 87 or 88 to the contrary.