THE SENATE
[…] For license of certified public accountants renewal periods beginning after December 31, 2017, unless granted an extension pursuant to section 466-D, all firms performing Hawaii attest work within a three-year period ending December 31 of the odd-numbered year prior to the renewal period shall:

     (1)  Undergo a peer review; and

     (2)  File a firm review compliance reporting form pursuant to section 466-E within the relevant three-year period."

     SECTION 2.  Act 66, Session Laws of Hawaii 2010, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending section 3 to read:

     "SECTION 3.  Section 466-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  An applicant for the initial issuance or renewal of a permit shall have:

     (1)  A valid license;

     (2)  Completed continuing professional education hours, the content of which shall be specified by the board which may provide for special consideration by the board to applicants for permit renewal when, in the judgment of the board, full compliance with all requirements of continuing education cannot reasonably be met;

     (3)  Completed an application;

     (4)  Paid appropriate fees and assessments; and

     (5)  [Undergone any applicable] In the case of a renewal, undergone and provided proof of having undergone the peer review process [approved by the board of accountancy pursuant to section 466-13.] pursuant to part      .""

     2.  By amending section 9 to read: