THE SENATE
[…] 3.  By repealing section 7.

     ["SECTION 7.  The board of public accountancy shall:

(1)    Adopt rules pursuant to section 466-13(d), Hawaii Revised Statutes, in section 5 of this Act; and

(2)    Report the adoption of the rules under paragraph (1) to the legislature immediately upon adoption of those rules by means of written notice to the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate."]

     SECTION 3.  Chapter 466, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by designating sections 466-1 to 466-12 as follows:

"PART I.  GENERAL PROVISIONS"

     SECTION 4.  Section 466-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§466-13  Peer review.  (a)  Every firm, including the Hawaii offices and Hawaii engagements of foreign or multistate firms, required to obtain a firm permit to practice pursuant to section 466-7 shall undergo a peer review every three years on the firm's Hawaii attest work and submit evidence of such peer review at the time of the renewal of the firm's permit to practice under section 466-7.

     (b)  The board shall establish a peer review process to review attest work of firms.  The identity of the person or firm for whom the professional work is done shall be preserved in confidence.  If the review discloses information that a firm has not met the appropriate professional standards, the board may require further investigation of the firm.  The peer review process required by this section shall be for educational or remedial and not punitive purposes.

     (c)  The board may authorize a third party entity to administer the peer review required under subsection (a); provided that the entity shall not require firms or the firms' owners or employees to become members of the entity to participate in peer review and shall charge the same rate for peer review services to both members and nonmembers.  If the board chooses to authorize a third party entity to administer peer reviews, the third party shall be held to the highest standards of professionalism, quality, and ethics.

     (d)  The board shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to establish requirements and procedures for the qualification of entities to conduct peer reviews and for the performance of peer reviews by these entities.  The rules shall include:

     (1)  A process for the conduct of peer review to be followed by the board and by an authorized third party entity;

     (2)  Definitions, standards, and requirements for an acceptable peer review;

     (3)  Standards for certification and qualification of peer reviewers;