THE SENATE
[…] Where federal law has environmental impact statement requirements in addition to but not in conflict with this chapter, the office and agencies shall cooperate in fulfilling these requirements so that one document shall comply with all applicable laws.

     [(g)] (i)  A statement that is accepted with respect to a particular action shall satisfy the requirements of this chapter, and no other statement for the proposed action shall be required."

     SECTION 5.  Section 343-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is required for a proposed action, shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed of such determination pursuant to section 343‑3.  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the determination that a statement is not required for a proposed action[,] or an agency's direct to environmental impact statement decision, shall be initiated within [thirty] sixty days after the public has been informed of such determination pursuant to section 343-3.  The council or the applicant shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purposes of bringing judicial action under this subsection.  Others, by court action, may be adjudged aggrieved.

     (c)  Any judicial proceeding, the subject of which is the acceptance of an environmental impact statement required under section 343-5[,] or prepared pursuant to a direct to environmental impact statement decision, shall be initiated within sixty days after the public has been informed pursuant to section 343-3 of the acceptance of such statement.  The council shall be adjudged an aggrieved party for the purpose of bringing judicial action under this subsection.  Affected agencies and persons who provided written comment to such statement during the designated review period shall be adjudged aggrieved parties for the purpose of bringing judicial action under this subsection; provided that the contestable issues shall be limited to issues identified and discussed in the written comment."

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.


 


 

Report Title:

Environmental Impact Statements

 

Description: