THE SENATE
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  The department may take appropriate action if it finds that the criminal history of the individual identified under subsection [[](b)[]] may pose a risk to the health, welfare, and safety of service recipients.  [Such] An action may include[:

     (1)  Denying a certificate of approval to operate an adult day care center; or

     (2)  Refusing] refusing to use an individual as a service provider."

     SECTION 5.  Section 346D-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There may be established a monthly needs allowance for individuals living in:

     (1)  Adult residential care home type I and type II facilities;

     (2)  Licensed developmental disabilities domiciliary homes as defined in section 321-15.9;

     (3)  Community care foster family homes as defined in section [346-331;] 321-A;

     (4)  Certified adult foster homes as defined in section 321‑11.2;

     (5)  Domiciliary care as defined in section 346-1;

     (6)  A nursing facility as defined in section 346E-1; or

     (7)  A community-based residence as part of the residential alternatives community care program."

     SECTION 6.  Section 846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal history record checks may be conducted by: