THE SENATE
[…] The payment shall be made with that portion of state funds identified in this subsection that has not been expended.

     The department shall determine the rate of payment to ensure compliance with its maintenance of effort agreement with the Social Security Administration."

     SECTION 4.  Section 346-97, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

"(b)  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 establishing standards regarding the reputable and responsible character of service providers who have direct contact with individuals receiving services under this part, including:

    [(1)  Licensed adult day care center operators, employees, new employees, subcontracted service providers and their employees, and adult volunteers;

     (2)] (1)  Purchase of service contracted and subcontracted service providers and their employees serving clients of the adult and community care services branch;

    [(3)  Foster] (2)  The foster grandparent program, [retired and senior volunteer program,] senior companion program, and respite companion program participants; and

    [(4)] (3)  Contracted and subcontracted service providers and their employees and new employees who provide home and community-based services under section 1915(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. §1396n(c)), or under any other applicable section or sections of the Social Security Act for the purposes of providing home and community-based services."

      2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  The department may take appropriate action if it finds that the criminal history of the individual identified under subsection [[](b)[]] may pose a risk to the health, welfare, and safety of service recipients.