HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The local production of these biofuels could contribute to Hawaii's renewable energy objectives, reduce the impact of world oil price volatility, provide a measure of energy security, provide economic diversification, encourage increased agricultural production, and circulate Hawaii's energy expenditures within Hawaii's economy.

     The purpose of this Act is to expand the existing ethanol facility tax incentive to include other liquid biofuels and electricity generated from agricultural feedstocks.  

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     "§235-110.3  [Ethanol] Bioenergy production facility tax credit.  (a)  [Each year during the credit period,] Beginning January 1, 2014, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, [an ethanol] a bioenergy production facility tax credit that shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.