HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

549

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO PUBLIC AGENCY MEETINGS.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The board shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting, or any executive meeting when anticipated in advance.  The notice shall include an agenda [which] that lists all of the items to be considered at the forthcoming meeting, the date, time, and place of the meeting, and, in the case of an executive meeting, the purpose shall be stated.

     (b)  The board shall [file the notice in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the board's office for public inspection, at least six calendar days before the meeting.  The notice shall also be posted] post the notice at the site of the meeting whenever feasible.  In addition, at least six calendar days before the meeting, the board shall:

     (1)  File the notice in the board's office for public inspection;

     (2)  In the case of a state board, file the notice by electronic posting on the state calendar maintained on the designated central State of Hawaii internet website; provided that if a state board is unable to file the notice because of an interruption in service that prevents access to the state calendar, the board shall file the notice in the office of information practices, which shall then post the notice on the state calendar as soon as service is restored; and

     (3)  In the case of a county board, file the notice by electronic posting on the county calendar maintained on the designated county internet website; provided that if a county board is unable to file the notice because of an interruption in service that prevents access to the county calendar, the board shall file the notice in the appropriate county clerk's office, which shall then post the notice on the county calendar as soon as service is restored.

     (c)  If the [written public] notice is filed [in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office] less than six calendar days before the meeting[, the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk shall immediately notify the chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within which