HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (24)  Adopting requirements on stopping, standing, and parking on streets and highways within their respective jurisdictions except as provided in section 291C-111;

    (25)  Prohibiting or regulating electric personal assistive mobility devices on sidewalks and bicycle paths; [and]

    (26)  Implementing a photo red light imaging detector system pursuant to Act    , Session Laws of Hawaii 2012; and

   [(26)] (27)  Adopting such other traffic regulations as are specifically authorized by this chapter."

     SECTION 17.  Section 291C-165, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In every case when a citation is issued, the original of the citation shall be given to the violator; provided that:

     (1)  In the case of an unattended vehicle, the original of the citation shall be affixed to the vehicle as provided for in section 291C-167; [or]

     (2)  In the case of:

         (A)  A vehicle utilizing the high occupancy vehicle lane illegally; or

         (B)  A vehicle illegally utilizing a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities, where the violator refuses the citation; or

     (3)  In the case of a motor vehicle determined by a photo red light imaging detector system established pursuant to Act   , Session Laws of Hawaii 2012, to have disregarded a steady red signal in violation of section 291C-32(a)(3),

the original of the citation shall be sent by certified or registered mail, with a return receipt that is postmarked within forty-eight hours of the time of the incident, as provided in section 291C-223 for vehicles illegally utilizing the high occupancy vehicle lane, or within seventy-two hours of the time of the incident for vehicles illegally utilizing a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities, or for vehicles disregarding a steady red signal in violation of section 291C-32(a)(3), as determined by means of a photo red light imaging detector system, to the registered owner of the vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division.  If the end of the applicable forty-eight or seventy-two hour period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or state holiday, then the ending period shall run until the end of the next day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or state holiday; provided that the administrative judge of the district courts may allow a carbon copy of the citation to be given to the violator or affixed to the vehicle and provide for the disposition of the original and any other copies of the citation."

PART IV