HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  All fines collected under this Act shall be deposited into the photo red light imaging detector program account.  Moneys in the account shall be expended in the county in which the fine was imposed, for purposes that include the establishment, operation, management, and maintenance of a photo red light imaging detector system.

     SECTION 14.  Rules.  The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, as may be necessary to implement this Act.

PART III

     SECTION 15.  Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291C-161  Penalties[.]; photo red light imaging detector system fines.  (a)  It is a violation for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise specified in subsections (c) and (d) and unless the violation is by other law of this State declared to be a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor.

     (b)  Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), every person who is determined to have violated any provision of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be fined:

     (1)  Not more than $200 for a first violation thereof;

     (2)  Not more than $300 for a second violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation; and

     (3)  Not more than $500 for a third or subsequent violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation.

     (c)  Every person convicted under or found in violation of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, 291C-12.6, 291C-13, 291C-14, 291C-15, 291C-16, 291C-72, 291C-73, 291C-95, 291C-102, 291C-103, 291C-104, or 291C-105 shall be sentenced or fined in accordance with those sections.

     (d)  Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall:

     (1)  Be fined not more than $200 or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first conviction thereof;

     (2)  Be fined not more than $300 or imprisoned not more than twenty days or both for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense; and

     (3)  Be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months or both for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense.

     (e)  The court may assess a sum not to exceed $50 for the cost of issuing a penal summons upon any person who fails to appear at the place within the time specified in the citation issued to the person for any traffic violation.