HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (8)  Upon the approval by the governor of a sentence of dismissal rendered by a court-martial, the officer shall be dismissed."

     SECTION 5.  Section 128D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "national contingency plan" to read as follows:

     ""National contingency plan" means the national contingency plan published under section [311(c)] 311(d) of the Clean Water Act or revised pursuant to section 105 of CERCLA."

     SECTION 6.  Section 142-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Whenever fences are built on any boundary, or within the exterior boundaries of any privately owned land or lot, or within the exterior boundaries of any leased public land or lot, to keep animals confined to certain areas or to keep farms protected against the trespass of animals, except on the boundary of any government road, it shall be lawful to have fence wire electrically charged, provided such wire is fastened to insulators supported on posts, and provided also that the charge supplied shall be through an approved electric fence controller which shall be labeled or listed as conforming to the standards of either the [National Bureau of Standards,] National Institute of Standards and Technology, the Underwriters Laboratories, Inc., or any other similar institutions of recognized standing, and provided that an electric fence controller intended for use in the State shall bear a recognized commercial trade name and the name of the selling agency of same."

     SECTION 7.  Section 144-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: