HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2662

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

relating to Statutory revision:  amending various provisions of the hawaii revised statutes and the session laws of hawaii for the purpose of correcting errors and references and clarifying language.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


PART I

     SECTION 1.  Section 11-156, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-156  Certificate of election and certificate of results, form.  The chief election officer or county clerk shall deliver certificates of election to the persons elected as determined under section 11-155.  The chief election officer or county clerk in county elections shall issue certificates of results where a question has been voted upon.  Certificates of election shall be delivered only after the filing of expense statements by the person elected in accordance with part [XII] XIII and after the expiration of time for bringing an election contest.  The certificate of election shall be substantially in the following form:

 

CERTIFICATE OF ELECTION

 

     I,...................., chief election officer (county clerk) of Hawaii (county), do hereby certify that .................... was on the ..... day of .......... [19]20....., duly elected a ........... (name of office) for the .................... district for a term expiring on the ..... day of ...................., A.D. [19]20.....

     Witness my hand this ..... day of ...................., A.D. [19]20.....

                        .....................................

                        Chief Election Officer (County Clerk)

 

     The certificate of results shall be substantially in the following form:

 

CERTIFICATE OF RESULTS

 

     I, ........................., chief election officer (county clerk) of Hawaii (county), do hereby certify that .................. (question) was on the ..... day of ............... [19]20...., duly adopted (rejected) by a majority of the votes cast.

                        .....................................

                        Chief Election Officer (County Clerk)

 

     If there is an election contest these certificates shall be delivered only after a final determination in the contest has been made and the time for an appeal has expired."

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-157, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§11-157  In case of tie.