HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2.  There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $        or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2012-2013 for the establishment of a training program to expand the workforce investment activities administered by the department of labor and industrial relations under the federal Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as amended.

     The sum appropriated shall be expended by the department of labor and industrial relations for the purposes of this Act.

     SECTION 3.  Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The moneys in the employment and training fund may be used for funding:

     (1)  The operation of the state employment service for which no federal funds have been allocated;

     (2)  Business-specific training programs to create a more diversified job base and to carry out the purposes of the new industry training program pursuant to section 394-8;

     (3)  Industry or employer-specific training programs where there are critical skill shortages in high growth occupational or industry areas;

     (4)  Training and retraining programs to assist workers who have become recently unemployed or likely to be unemployed;

     (5)  Programs to assist residents who do not otherwise qualify for federal or state job training programs to overcome employment barriers; [and]

     (6)  Training programs to provide job-specific skills for individuals in need of assistance to improve career employment prospects[.]; and

     (7)  For the period July 1, 2012, to June 30, 2013, costs to administer, manage, report, and oversee Title I programs funded under the federal Workforce Investment Act of 1998, Public Law 105-220, as amended, for which insufficient federal funds were allocated."