HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO ESCROW DEPOSITORIES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Chapter 449, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§449-     Compliance resolution fund.  Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, all fees, fines, and payments collected and any other charges assessed by the commissioner pursuant to this chapter shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o)."

     SECTION 2.  Section 449-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-4  Administrative penalty.  Any person who wilfully violates any of the provisions of this chapter, [shall] may be subject to an administrative fine of [$5,000] not more than $         for each violation.  No licensee shall be subject to this penalty for a violation of section 449-16(b) or (c) if the violation was not intentional or resulted from a bona fide error, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid that error.  Examples of bona fide errors include[, but are not limited to,] clerical miscalculations, computer malfunction, printing errors, and computer programming errors."

     SECTION 3.  Section 449-5.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-5.5  Net capital.