HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Maintain a policy of errors and omissions insurance executed by an insurer authorized to do business in the State in an amount not less than [$100,000;] $250,000; provided that any policy which is subject to a deductible thereunder in excess of [$10,000,] $       , per occurrence, shall require the prior approval of the commissioner, who may take into consideration, among other factors, the amount of the proposed coverage; or

     (2)  Deposit an equivalent amount of cash or securities under such terms and conditions as are acceptable to the commissioner."

     SECTION 7.  Section 449-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§449-14  Fees.  (a)  [The following fees shall be paid by licensed] Every escrow [depositories] depository shall pay a fee to the commissioner [and, together with any administrative penalty or other charge assessed under this chapter, shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26-9(o):] as follows:

     (1)  [For filing] A nonrefundable fee of $2,000 for review and investigation of an escrow depository's application for license[, $2,000;].  In addition, the applicant shall be charged $60 per employee hour expended in excess of eighty employee hours for the review of the application and attendant investigations not to exceed an aggregate payment of $10,000.  The hourly fee shall be billed and shall be paid prior to preliminary approval of the license;

     (2)  [For] $         for an application for approval to establish a branch office;

     (3)  [For] $         for an application for approval to relocate an existing office or branch;

     (4)  [For] $         for initial issuance [and annual renewal] of an escrow depository's license[, $100];

     (5)  [For] $         for initial issuance [and annual renewal] of a branch office license[, $50];

     (6)  [For] $         for reissuance of a license for the change in the business address of its office[, $25]; and

     (7)  [For an application for approval to cease business as an escrow depository.] $1,000 for reinstatement of a license that has lapsed, plus $250 for each day that the license was lapsed.

     (b)  For all escrow depositories examined by the commissioner or the commissioner's staff, the commissioner:

     (1)  May charge an examination fee based upon the cost per hour per examiner.  The hourly fee shall be [$40;] $60;

     (2)  May charge additional amounts for travel, per diem, mileage, and other reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the examination; and

     (3)  Shall bill the affected escrow depository for examination fees and expenses as soon as feasible after the close of the examination or investigation.  The affected escrow depository shall pay the division within thirty days following the billing.