HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Temporary vehicle registration" means the portion of the notice of administrative revocation that, when completed by the arresting law enforcement officer, permits the respondent to drive a vehicle registered in the name of the respondent for thirty days or until the time established by the director under part III."]

     SECTION 6.  Section 291E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  The vendor selected for installation and maintenance of ignition interlock devices pursuant to chapter 291E shall be audited annually by the director of transportation pursuant to this section and the rules adopted thereunder.  The director of transportation may require the vendor to pay for all or part of the costs incurred in conducting the audit."

     SECTION 7.  Section 291E-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291E-31  Notice of administrative revocation; effect.  As used in this part, the notice of administrative revocation: