HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (11)  Staff of the legislative branch of the State;

    (12)  Staff of the legislative branches of the counties, except employees of the clerks' offices of the counties;

    (13)  Any commissioned and enlisted personnel of the Hawaii national guard;

    (14)  Inmate, kokua, patient, ward, or student of a state institution;

    (15)  Student help;

    (16)  Staff of the Hawaii labor relations board;

    (17)  Employees of the Hawaii national guard youth challenge academy; or

    (18)  Employees of the office of elections."

     SECTION 5.  Section 89-10.55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  For the purpose of negotiating a memorandum of agreement or a supplemental agreement that only applies to employees of a charter school, the employer shall mean the [local school] governing board, subject to the conditions and requirements contained in the applicable sections of this chapter governing any memorandum of agreement or supplemental agreement.

     (d)  Negotiations over matters covered by this section shall be conducted between the employer and exclusive representative pursuant to this chapter.  Cost items that are appropriated for and approved by the legislature and contained in a collective bargaining agreement, memorandum of agreement, or supplemental agreement covering, wholly or partially, employees in charter schools shall be allocated by the department of budget and finance to [the] a charter school [administrative office] authorizer for distribution to the charter [schools.] schools it authorizers.  However, if the charter school [administrative office] authorizer deems it appropriate, the cost items may be funded from a charter school's existing allocation or other sources of revenue received by a charter school."

     SECTION 6.  Section 302A-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read:

     ""Authorizer" has the same meaning as in section      -1.

     "Commission" has the same meaning as in section      -1."