HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 9.  Section 302A-1403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302A-1403  Authority to secure federal funds.  The department, the state public charter school [administrative office,] commission, a charter school authorizer, director of finance, and governor may take such steps and perform such acts as may be necessary or proper to secure any such federal funds for the purposes specified in sections 302A-1401 and 302A-1402."

     SECTION 10.  Section 302A-1404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department and the state public charter school [administrative office,] commission or an authorizer, as appropriate, may retain and expend federal indirect overhead reimbursements for discretionary grants in excess of the negotiated rate for such reimbursements as determined by the director of finance and the superintendent or the director of finance and the [executive director of the] state public charter school [administrative office.] commission or an authorizer, as appropriate."

     SECTION 11.  Section 302A-1505, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: