THE SENATE
[…] The fee established pursuant to this subsection shall be assessed only one time for each subject property, regardless of the number of filings related to the subject property.

     (d)  Fees for foreclosure dispute resolution charged pursuant to section 667-I shall be deposited into the foreclosure dispute resolution special fund."

     SECTION 3.  Section 613-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the judiciary the center for alternative dispute resolution.  The center shall facilitate the effective, timely, and voluntary resolution of disputes[.  Through these resolutions, it shall] in order to help reduce public and private costs of litigation and increase satisfaction with the justice system.  The center shall accomplish its purposes by:

     (1)  Providing, where feasible and agreed to by the parties, the consultative resources and technical assistance needed to achieve voluntary resolutions for cases that affect the public interest or the work of state and county agencies[.  These cases shall include but not be limited to:], including:

         (A)  Public disputes involving actual or threatened court actions over the allocation or management of public resources or the siting of public facilities;

         (B)  Complex litigation cases in which a court or a regulatory or administrative agency has determined that the dispute involves multiple parties or formidable technical, procedural, or factual issues, or both;

         (C)  Policy roundtables in which the center, at the request of an executive, legislative, or judicial decisionmaker, convenes and chairs advisory discussions on matters pertaining to standards or rules; [and]

         (D)  Other cases directly referred by judges, legislators, agency heads, or appointed government officials; and

         (E)  Foreclosures subject to part       of chapter 667;

     (2)  Promoting in a systematic manner the appropriate use of alternative dispute resolution; and

     (3)  Disseminating to government agencies and to the community at large up-to-date information on the methods and applications of alternative dispute resolution."

     SECTION 4.  Section 667-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-1  Foreclosure by action.