THE SENATE
[…] (D)  Other cases directly referred by judges, legislators, agency heads, or appointed government officials; and

         (E)  Foreclosures subject to part       of chapter 667;

     (2)  Promoting in a systematic manner the appropriate use of alternative dispute resolution; and

     (3)  Disseminating to government agencies and to the community at large up-to-date information on the methods and applications of alternative dispute resolution."

     SECTION 4.  Section 667-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-1  Foreclosure by action.  The circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury[,] and, subject to the requirements of part      , shall render judgment for the amount awarded[,] and the foreclosure of the mortgage.  Execution may be issued on the judgment[,] as ordered by the court."

     SECTION 5.  Section 667-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: