THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  [The] Subject to the requirements of part      , the affidavit and copy of the notice shall be recorded and indexed by the registrar, in the manner provided in chapter 501 or 502, as the case may be."

     SECTION 6.  Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-22  Notice of default; contents; distribution.  (a)  When the mortgagor or the borrower has breached the mortgage agreement, and when the foreclosing mortgagee intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this part, the foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare a written notice of default addressed to the mortgagor, the borrower, and any guarantor.  The notice of default shall state:

     (1)  The name and address of the current mortgagee;

     (2)  The name and last known address of the mortgagor, the borrower, and any guarantor;

     (3)  The address or a description of the location of the mortgaged property[,] and the tax map key number of the mortgaged property;

     (4)  The description of the default[, and]; provided that if the default is a monetary default, an itemization of the delinquent amount shall be given;

     (5)  The action [that must be taken] required to cure the default, including the delinquent amount [to cure the default], together with the estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee's attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the default by the deadline date;

     (6)  The date by which the default must be cured, which [deadline date] shall be at least sixty days after the date of the notice of default;

     (7)  [That] A statement that if the default is not cured by the [deadline] date stated in the notice of default, the entire unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the mortgage agreement will [be] become due, that the mortgagee intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell the mortgaged property at a public sale without any court action and without going to court, and that the mortgagee or any other person may acquire the mortgaged property at the public sale; [and]

     (8)  The name, address, [including] electronic address, and telephone number of the attorney who is representing the foreclosing mortgagee; provided that the attorney shall be licensed to practice law in the State and physically located in the State[.]; and