THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 667-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-1  Foreclosure by action.  The circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury[,] and, subject to the requirements of part      , shall render judgment for the amount awarded[,] and the foreclosure of the mortgage.  Execution may be issued on the judgment[,] as ordered by the court."

     SECTION 5.  Section 667-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage[,] and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises[,] desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State.  The attorney shall:

     (1)  Give notice of the mortgagee's, successor's, or person's intention to foreclose the mortgage, the notice of the mortgagor's right to elect to participate in dispute resolution as required by section 667-C, and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks [(], constituting three publications[),] with the last publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property lies; and

     (2)  Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  [The] Subject to the requirements of part      , the affidavit and copy of the notice shall be recorded and indexed by the registrar, in the manner provided in chapter 501 or 502, as the case may be."