THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Any prior or junior creditors having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default under section 667-23;

     (3)  The state director of taxation;

     (4)  The director of finance of the county where the mortgaged property is located; and

     (5)  Any other person entitled to receive notice under section 667-5.5.

     (d)  As used in this part, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the "notice of default" shall also include any amended notice of default that results from a failure of dispute resolution under section 667-E(e) or (f)."

     SECTION 7.  Section 667-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§667-24[]]  Cure of default.  (a)  If the default is cured as required by the notice of default[,] or if the parties have reached an agreement to avoid foreclosure pursuant to part     , the foreclosing mortgagee shall rescind the notice of default.  Within fourteen days of the date of the cure[,] or an agreement reached by the parties through a dispute resolution process pursuant to part     , the foreclosing mortgagee shall so notify any person who was served with the notice of default.  If the notice of default was recorded, a release of the notice of default shall be recorded.

     (b)  If the default is not cured as required by the notice of default[,] or if the parties have not reached an agreement to avoid foreclosure pursuant to part     , the foreclosing mortgagee, without filing a court action and without going to court, may foreclose the mortgage under power of sale to sell the mortgaged property at a public sale."

     SECTION 8.  Section 667-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [The] Subject to the requirements of part      , public sale of the mortgaged property shall take place on the later of the following: