THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Provide the entity subject to paragraph (1) with any information and reports that are reasonably necessary to assist the entity in maintaining the supervision system required by the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority.

This subsection shall apply to sales of variable annuities and fixed annuities where suitability and supervision requirements are similar to those applied to variable annuity sales.  Nothing in this subsection shall limit the insurance commissioner's ability to enforce this part."

     SECTION 6.  Section 431:10D-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§431:10D-624[]  Mitigation of responsibility.Compliance mitigation; penalties.  (a)  [TheAn insurer shall be responsible for compliance with this part.  If a violation occurs because of the action or inaction of the insurer or its insurance producer, the commissioner may order:

     (1)  An insurer to take reasonably appropriate corrective action for any consumer harmed by the insurer's[,] or [by] its insurance producer's[,] violation of this part;

     (2)  [An] A business entity, general agency, independent agency, or the insurance producer to take reasonably appropriate corrective action for any consumer harmed by the insurance producer's violation of this part; and

     (3)  [A general agency or independent agency that employs or contracts with an insurance producer to sell or solicit the sale of annuities to consumers, to take reasonably appropriate corrective action for any consumer harmed by the insurance producer's violation of this part.Appropriate penalties and sanctions.

     (b)  Any penalty applicable to an insurer, a managing general agent, independent agencies, or a producer under article 13 of chapter 431 [for] may be applicable to a violation [of section 431:10D-623(a), (b), and (c)] of this part; provided that penalties may be reduced or eliminated if corrective action for the consumer was taken promptly after a violation was discovered[.] or if the violation was not part of a pattern or practice."

PART II

     SECTION 7.  Chapter 431, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new part to article 10D to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

"PART    .  USE OF SENIOR-SPECIFIC DESIGNATIONS AND PROFESSIONAL DESIGNATIONS

     §431:10D-B  Purpose.