THE SENATE
[…] Protecting and conserving important agricultural lands and related resources and promoting their use in agricultural production comprise much of the foundation upon which the State's initiatives in food and energy security are being established.

     The purpose of this Act is to provide funding to the counties to identify potential important agricultural lands and provide reports and maps that identify important agricultural lands in accordance with section 205-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

     SECTION 2.  Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, is amended by amending section 7 to read as follows:

     "SECTION 7.  Each county shall submit its report and maps with recommendations for lands eligible for designation as important agricultural lands to the land use commission no later than [sixty] thirty-six months from the date of county receipt of state funds appropriated by this Act for the identification process.  Upon receipt of the county reports and maps, the land use commission shall review and adopt maps designating important agricultural lands to the State in accordance with section 205-I."