HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 281-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Other than for good cause[,] and except as provided in section 281-31, the renewal of an existing license shall be granted upon the filing of an application; provided that if:

     (1)  Complaints from the public;

     (2)  Reports from the commission's investigators; or

     (3)  Adjudications of the commission or the liquor control adjudication board,

indicate that noise created by patrons departing from the premises disturbs residents on the street or of the neighborhood in which the premises are located, or that noise from the premises or adjacent related outdoor areas such as parking lots or lanais exceed standards contained in state or county noise codes or intrudes into nearby residential units, the commission may deny the renewal application or withhold the issuance of a renewed license until corrective measures meeting the commission's approval are taken."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2112.



Report Title:

Intoxicating Liquor; Cabaret License

 

Description: