;HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The agency or officer seeking to proceed with the project, or any person, may appeal the department's concurrence or non-concurrence to the Hawaii historic places review board.  An agency, officer, or other person who is dissatisfied with the decision of the review board may apply to the governor, who may request the Hawaii advisory council on historic preservation to report or who may take action as the governor deems best in overruling or sustaining the department."

     SECTION 3.  Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use, [which may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site,] the agency or office shall advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places."

     SECTION 4.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.

     SECTION 5.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

By Request


 


 

Report Title:

Historic Preservation; Review of Proposed State Projects; DLNR