;HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The legislature finds that this loophole in the law exposes historic properties and burial sites to unnecessary harm.  The state historic preservation division, with its archaeological expertise and its historic preservation mandate, is the state agency best suited to make the first determination as to a proposed project's impact on historic properties and burial sites.

     The purpose of this Act is to provide the state historic preservation division with the authority to determine which projects will affect historic properties, aviation artifacts, and burial sites.

     SECTION 2.  Section 6E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions commences any project [which may affect historic property, aviation artifact, or a burial site], the agency or officer shall advise the department and allow the department an opportunity for review of the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, especially those listed on the Hawaii register of historic places.  The proposed project shall not be commenced, or in the event it has already begun, continued, until the department shall have given its written concurrence.

     The department is to provide written concurrence or non-concurrence within ninety days after the filing of a request with the department.