HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 442-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The board may require additional post-licensure examinations administered by the National Board of Chiropractic Examiners [Special Purposes Examination] in circumstances where the board needs to assess a person's fitness to practice chiropractic, including [but not limited to:]

(1)  State-to-state reciprocity or endorsement;

(2)  Disciplinary action; or

(3)  Licensure lapse, suspension, or revocation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 442-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§442-19  Violations, penalty.  Any person who practices or attempts to practice chiropractic, or any person who buys, sells, or fraudulently obtains a license to practice chiropractic, whether recorded or not, or who uses the title "chiropractor", "chiropractic physician", or "D.C.", or any word or title to induce, or tending to induce belief that the person is engaged in the practice of chiropractic, without first complying with this chapter; or any licensee under this chapter who uses the word "doctor" or the prefix "Dr."