HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Licensees may examine, analyze, and diagnose the human body to:

     (1)  Correct, relieve, or prevent diseases and abnormalities by any physical, chemical, electrical, or thermal method;

     (2)  Use or order diagnostic imaging;

     (3)  Use or order laboratory testing; and

     (4)  Use any other method of examination for diagnosis and analysis taught by an accredited chiropractic college and approved by the board in accordance with this chapter and rules adopted pursuant to this chapter."

     SECTION 2.  Section 442-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The board may require additional post-licensure examinations administered by the National Board of Chiropractic Examiners [Special Purposes Examination] in circumstances where the board needs to assess a person's fitness to practice chiropractic, including [but not limited to:]

(1)  State-to-state reciprocity or endorsement;

(2)  Disciplinary action; or

(3)  Licensure lapse, suspension, or revocation."

     SECTION 3.  Section 442-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§442-19  Violations, penalty.