HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TAXATION.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  The purpose of this Act is to temporarily require a refundable tax credit owed an individual income taxpayer to be paid with a debit card valid only for the purchase of goods or services in the State of Hawaii from persons licensed under chapter 237, Hawaii Revised Statutes.  The legislature intends for this Act to promote economic revitalization by retaining dollars for circulation within the State.

     SECTION 2.  Section 231-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This subsection shall apply to all taxes.

     (1)  All refunds shall be paid only upon a form to be known as a "refund voucher" prepared by the collector.  The refund vouchers shall set forth all the details of each transaction, shall be approved by the director, and shall be forwarded to the comptroller from time to time.