HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For this purpose, "vote" means the depositing of the ballot in the ballot box whether the ballot is blank or later rejected for any reason.  In the case of voting machines, "vote" means the voter has activated the proper mechanism and fed the vote into the machine.  In the case of an election by mail pursuant to chapter     , "vote" means the voter has returned the ballot to the chief election officer or county clerk by the United States Postal Service or by depositing the ballot at a precinct designated for ballot deposit by the chief election officer or county clerk."

     SECTION 6.  Section 11-91.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any federal, state, or county election held other than on the date of a regularly scheduled [primary or] general election may be conducted by mail[.]; provided that all federal, state, and county primary and special primary elections shall be conducted by mail, as provided in chapter    .

     (b)  The chief election officer shall determine whether a federal or state election, other than a regularly scheduled primary [or general] election, may be conducted by mail or at polling places.

     (c)  The county clerk shall determine whether a county election, held other than on the date of a regularly scheduled primary [or general] election, may be conducted by mail or at polling places.  An election by mail in the county shall be under the supervision of the county clerk."

     SECTION 7.  Section 11-92.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the title and subsection (a) to read as follows: