HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  A foreign country or a political subdivision thereof:

         (A)  Declared to be a foreign reciprocating country under Title IV-D; or

         (B)  With which the State has entered into a reciprocal arrangement for the establishment and enforcement of support obligations to the extent consistent with Title IV-D.

     "State" means State of Hawaii."

     SECTION 2.  Section 576D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The agency shall:

     (1)  Establish a state parent locator service for the purpose of locating absent and custodial parents;

     (2)  Cooperate with other states in:

         (A)  Establishing paternity, if necessary;

         (B)  Locating an absent parent who is present in the State and against whom any action is being taken under a Title IV-D program in any other state; and

         (C)  Securing compliance by an absent parent with a support order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction in [another] any other state;

     (3)  Perform periodic checks of whether a parent is collecting unemployment compensation and, if so, to arrange, either through agreement with the parent or by bringing legal process, to have a portion of the compensation withheld, to fulfill the parent's child support obligations;

     (4)  Notify annually each custodial parent, guardian, protective payee, or other person having custody of the child of an Aid to Families with Dependent Children family of the amount of child support collected on behalf of the child in the family.  For the purpose of this section, "Aid to Families with Dependent Children family" means a family that receives financial assistance under the federal Aid to Families with Dependent Children program or its successor;