HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(c)  Upon the agency's receipt of an [interstate] income withholding request from [another jurisdiction,] any other state or agency administering a program under Title IV-D, the agency may issue an income withholding order to collect the support imposed upon the obligor by a support order issued or modified by the other state.  The order shall include an amount adequate to ensure that past due payments and payments that will become "due in the future under the terms of the support order will be paid."

     SECTION 6.  Section 576D-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The agency and other state [or territorial] agencies administering a program under Title IV-D shall have access, including automated inquiry access, to the records of all entities in the State for information on the employment, compensation, and benefits of any individual member, employee, or contractor of the entity, to accomplish the purposes of the child support program.  The entities include but are not limited to for-profit, nonprofit, and labor organizations, and any agency, board, commission, authority, court, or committee of the State or its political subdivisions, notwithstanding any provision for confidentiality.  Subject to safeguards on privacy and confidentiality and subject to the nonliability of entities that afford access under this section, the agency and other state [or territorial] agencies administering a program under Title IV-D shall also have access to records held by private entities with respect to individuals who owe or are owed support, or against or with respect to whom a support obligation is sought consisting of:

     (1)  The names and addresses of individuals and the names and addresses of the employers of such individuals as appearing in customer records of public utilities and cable television companies, pursuant to an administrative subpoena authorized pursuant to section 576E-2; and

     (2)  Information, including information on assets and liabilities, on such individuals held by financial institutions.

     (d)  Other [federal, state, and territorial] state and federal agencies conducting activities under [the] Title IV-D [program] shall have access to any system used by the State to locate an individual for purposes relating to motor vehicles or law enforcement."

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 8.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 

BY REQUEST


 


 

Report Title: