Report Title:
[…] The existing commercial use permit or existing registration certificate shall be reissued in a timely manner in the name of the transferee corporation or other business entity.  No commercial use permit or existing registration certificate issued to an owner of a commercial catamaran operating in the Waikiki area shall be denied or revoked without a prior hearing held in accordance with chapter 91."

     SECTION 7.  Section 200-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The permittee shall pay moorage fees to the department for the use permit that shall be based on[,] but not limited to[,] the use of the vessel, its effect on the harbor, use of facilities, and the cost of administering this mooring program; and, furthermore:

     (1)  [Moorage] Except for commercial maritime activities for which there is a tariff established by the department of transportation, moorage fees shall be established by appraisal by a state licensed appraiser approved by the department, and shall be higher for nonresidents[;].  The mooring fees shall be set by appraisal categories schedule A and schedule B, to be determined by the department, and shall increase accordingly, annually, by an amount equal to the consumer price index increase, if any; provided that:

         (A)  Schedule A shall include existing mooring permittees with an annual increase toward schedule B rates spread out evenly over a five-year period; and

         (B)  Schedule B shall apply to all new mooring applicants and transient slips on or after July 1, 2009;

     (2)  For commercial maritime activities for which there is a tariff established by the department of transportation, harbors division, the department may adopt the published tariff of the department of transportation, harbors division, or establish the fee by appraisal by a state licensed appraiser approved by the department;

    [(2)] (3)  An application fee shall be collected when applying for moorage in state small boat harbors and shall thereafter be collected annually when the application is renewed.  The application fee shall be:

         (A)  Set by the department; and

         (B)  Not less than $100 for nonresidents;

    [(3)] (4)  If a recreational vessel is used as a place of principal habitation, the permittee shall pay, in addition to the moorage fee, a liveaboard fee that shall be calculated at a rate of:

         (A)  $5.20 a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a state resident; and

         (B)  $7.80 a foot of vessel length a month if the permittee is a nonresident;