Report Title:
[…] (1)  The board to issue master leases within an industrial park by negotiation, without regard to the limitations provided in sections 171-16(c) and 171-59(a), to the entity that developed or will develop the industrial park or the nominee or nominees of the entity that developed or will develop the industrial park; and

     (2)  A master lease with terms and conditions upon which the master lessee may issue tenant subleases within the industrial park without the consent of the board."

     SECTION 6.  Section 200-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Vessels used for [purposes of] recreational boating activities [which] that are also the principal habitation of the owners shall occupy no more than one hundred twenty-nine berths at Ala Wai boat harbor and thirty-five berths at Keehi boat harbor, which is equal to fifteen per cent of the respective total moorage space that was available as of July 1, 1976, at the Ala Wai and Keehi boat harbors.  [Notwithstanding the purposes of small boat harbors, moorage for commercial vessels and commercial vessel activities is not permitted in the Ala Wai and Keehi boat harbors; provided that commercial] Commercial catamarans, for which valid use permits or existing registration certificates have been issued by the department [which] that allow the catamarans to operate upon Waikiki shore waters for hire, may be permitted to moor in Ala Wai boat harbor at facilities leased for commercial purposes. 

     The total number of valid commercial use permits that may be issued for vessels assigned mooring in Ala Wai boat harbor shall not exceed fifteen per cent of the total berths and shall not exceed thirty-five per cent of the total berths at the Keehi boat harbor.  The board shall designate mooring areas for commercial vessels within the Ala Wai and Keehi boat harbors to minimize the effects on the harbor and recreational boaters.  Commercial mooring areas shall be phased-in in a manner as to not permanently displace any existing recreational boaters or existing catamaran operators.

     The department shall allow a sole proprietor of a catamaran operating with a valid commercial use permit or existing registration certificate issued by the department for a commercial catamaran to land its commercial catamaran on Waikiki beach and to operate upon Waikiki shore waters for hire, to transfer the ownership of the vessel from personal ownership to corporate or other business ownership without terminating the right to operate under the commercial use permit or existing registration certificate.