THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Upon request the prescription records, or a subset thereof, shall be provided to the director or the director's agent, in a form specified by the director, within forty-eight hours.

     (c)  Prescription records shall be maintained electronically [or manually] such that the information contained in the records is readily retrievable during the pharmacy's normal operating hours[.] and can be transmitted electronically or by facsimile."

     SECTION 3.  Section 328-17.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Prescription information may be transmitted electronically or by facsimile; provided that:

     (1)  The information shall be communicated only between the prescribing practitioner or the prescriber's authorized agent and pharmacies or medical oxygen distributors of the patient's choice;

     (2)  The information shall be communicated in a retrievable, recognizable format acceptable to the intended recipient;

     (3)  No electronic system, software, or other intervening mechanism or party shall alter the practitioner's prescription, order entry, selection, or intended selection without the practitioner's approval, on a per prescription or per order basis.  Transmitted prescription information shall not be altered by any system, software, or other intervening mechanism or party prior to receipt by the intended pharmacy or medical oxygen distributor recipient;

     (4)  The prescription information processing system shall provide for adequate confidentiality safeguards provided by any applicable federal or state law; and

     (5)  Practitioners, pharmacists, and medical oxygen distributors shall exercise prudent and professional judgment regarding the accuracy, validity, and authenticity of any prescription information communicated, received, or transferred."