THE SENATE
[…] PART I

     SECTION 1.  Chapter 461, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§461-    Electronic prescriptions; capacity required.  (a)  Every pharmacy and remote dispensing pharmacy operating under a permit or prior notification issued pursuant to this chapter shall have the capacity to maintain prescription records electronically and to accept and transmit prescription information electronically or by facsimile in accordance with the requirements of sections 328-17.7 and 328-17.8."

     SECTION 2.  Section 328-17.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Prescription records [may] shall be electronically maintained using an appropriate prescription information processing system; provided that:

     (1)  There [are] shall be procedures to maintain the records, including [but not limited to] auxiliary procedures for backing up files, computer downtime, and the protection of patient confidentiality; and

     (2)  Upon request the prescription records, or a subset thereof, shall be provided to the director or the director's agent, in a form specified by the director, within forty-eight hours.

     (c)  Prescription records shall be maintained electronically [or manually] such that the information contained in the records is readily retrievable during the pharmacy's normal operating hours[.] and can be transmitted electronically or by facsimile."

     SECTION 3.  Section 328-17.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Prescription information may be transmitted electronically or by facsimile; provided that: