THE SENATE
[…] (b)  Within thirty days of arraignment, a licensee shall report in writing to the commissioner any criminal prosecution of the licensee being taken in any jurisdiction.

(c)  A report pursuant to this section shall include a copy of the initial complaint or indictment and any and all other relevant legal documents."

     3.   By amending subsection (c) of section 431:2-208 to read:

"(c)  An insurer or licensee shall issue a written response with reasonable promptness, in no case more than fifteen working days, to any written inquiry made by the commissioner regarding a claim [or], consumer complaint[.], or sales or marketing practice.  The response shall be more than an acknowledgment that the commissioner's communication has been received, and shall adequately address the concerns stated in the communication."

4.   By amending subsection (a) of section 431:4F-103 to read:

"(a)  An alien insurer may use this [State] state as a state of entry to transact insurance in the United States through a United States branch by:

(1)  Qualifying as an insurer licensed to do business in this [State;] state; and