THE SENATE
[…] (4)  The commissioner, in reviewing transactions pursuant to subsection (a)(2), shall consider whether the transactions comply with the standards set forth in subsection (a)(1) and whether they may adversely affect the interests of policyholders[.]; and

     (5)  The commissioner shall be notified within thirty days of any investment of the domestic insurer in any one [corporation] person if the total investment in the [corporation] person by the insurance holding company system exceeds ten per cent of the corporation's voting securities."

     24.  By amending subsection (f) of section 431:13-103 to read:

     "(f)  An insurer or licensee shall issue a written response with reasonable promptness, in no case more than fifteen working days, to any written inquiry made by the commissioner regarding a claim [or], consumer complaint[.], or sales or marketing practice.  The response shall be more than an acknowledgment that the commissioner's communication has been received, and shall adequately address the concerns stated in the communication."

     25.  By amending subsection (b) of section 431:19-107 to read:

     "(b)  Each class 3 captive insurance company shall annually file with the commissioner the following:

     (1)  Annual statement and audit: