THE SENATE
[…] 3.   By amending subsection (c) of section 431:2-208 to read:

"(c)  An insurer or licensee shall issue a written response with reasonable promptness, in no case more than fifteen working days, to any written inquiry made by the commissioner regarding a claim [or], consumer complaint[.], or sales or marketing practice.  The response shall be more than an acknowledgment that the commissioner's communication has been received, and shall adequately address the concerns stated in the communication."

4.   By amending subsection (a) of section 431:4F-103 to read:

"(a)  An alien insurer may use this [State] state as a state of entry to transact insurance in the United States through a United States branch by:

(1)  Qualifying as an insurer licensed to do business in this [State;] state; and

(2)  Establishing [a] trust [account,] accounts, pursuant to [a] trust [agreement] agreements approved by the commissioner with a United States financial institution approved by the commissioner, in an amount at least equal to the minimum capital and surplus or authorized control level risk-based capital, whichever is greater, required to be maintained by a domestic insurer licensed [to do] for the same kind of insurance."

5.   By amending subsection (d) of section 431:9-203 to read: