THE SENATE
[…] 21.  By amending subsection (c) of section 431:10D-603 to read:

     "(c)  If the buyer's guide and disclosure document are not provided at or before the time of application, a free-look period of no less than fifteen days shall be provided for the applicant to return the annuity contract without penalty, which period shall run [concurrently] consecutively with any other free-look period provided by law."

     22.  By amending subsection (b) of section 431:11-101 to read:

     "(b)  The commissioner may exempt:

     (1)  Any insurer or class of insurers from any provision of this article, when the commissioner deems the exemption consistent with the purposes of this article and in the public interest; or

     (2)  Upon request of the person required to supply information or perform an act, that person from any provision of this article, when the commissioner deems the exception consistent with the purposes of this article and in the public interest."

     23.  By amending subsection (a) of section 431:11-106 to read:

     "(a)(1)  Transactions within a holding company system to which an insurer subject to registration is a party shall be subject to the following standards:

         (A)  The terms shall be fair and reasonable;