THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 269-91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Natural gas" means any hydrocarbons or mixture of hydrocarbons and other gases consisting primarily of methane which at normal operating conditions is in a gaseous state. "Natural gas" includes synthetic natural gas.
"Natural gas utility company" means a public utility as defined under section 269-1, for the production, conveyance, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of natural gas."
SECTION 3. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-92 Renewable portfolio standards. (a) Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:
(1) Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;
(2) Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015;
(3) Twenty-five per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020; and
(4) Forty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2030.
(b) Each natural gas utility company that sells natural gas for consumption in the State shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:
(1) Twenty-five per cent of its natural gas sales by December 31, 2020; and
(2) Forty per cent of its natural gas sales by December 31, 2030.
[(b)] (c) The public utilities
commission may establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion
of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of
renewable energy resources; provided that:
(1) Prior to January 1, 2015, at least fifty per cent of the renewable portfolio standards for electric utility companies shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source, and after December 31, 2014, the entire renewable portfolio standard for electric utility companies shall be met by electrical generation from renewable energy sources;
(2) Beginning January 1, 2015, electrical energy
savings shall not count toward renewable energy portfolio standards[;] for
electric utility companies;
(3) Where electrical energy or natural gas is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and
(4) Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat input value represented by the heat input value of the renewable fuels.
[(c)] (d) If the public utilities