HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(e)  All fees and penalties shall be deposited to the credit of the compliance resolution fund[.]; provided that beginning July 1, 2010, the statutory fees collected pursuant to subsections (a) and (b), not including administratively set fees and assessments as may be authorized under this section, shall be deposited as follows:

     (1)  Fifty per cent shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund; and

     (2)  Fifty per cent shall constitute an insurance license and service tax, which shall be deposited into the general fund."

PART IV

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each authorized insurer, except with respect to all life insurance contracts, ocean marine insurance contracts, and real property title insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax of [4.265]       per cent on the gross premiums written from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums (but not including dividends paid or credited to policyholders), and less any reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing insurer).

     All premiums written, procured, or received in the State shall be presumed to have been from risks or property resident, situated, or located within the State.  This presumption may be rebutted as to any premium by:

     (1)  [By showing] Showing that it has been properly allocated or apportioned and reported as a taxable premium of another state or other appropriate taxing authority; or

     (2)  [By facts] Facts as to the residence, situation, or location of the risks or property, conclusively showing the nontaxability of the premium.

     (b)  Each authorized insurer, with respect to life insurance contracts[,] entered into before July 1, 2010, shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax of 2.75 per cent on the gross premiums received from all risks resident within this State, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums, dividends paid or credited to policyholders, and reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing insurer).

     Each authorized insurer, with respect to life insurance contracts entered into on or after July 1, 2010, shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax of       per cent on the gross premiums received from all risks resident within this State, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums, dividends paid or credited to policyholders, and reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing