HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The amount of the risk premium received by the authorized insurer for the provision of real property title insurance shall be an amount equal to the amount actually received by the authorized insurer solely for the provision of real property title insurance coverage in accordance with the underwriting agreement or contract between the authorized insurer and the underwritten title company."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:8-205, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Gross premiums charged for the insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the rate of [4.68]       per cent.  At the time of filing the report required in subsection (b), the insured shall pay the tax to the commissioner.

     As used in this subsection, "gross premiums" [mean] means the amount of the policy or coverage premium charged by the insurer in consideration for the insurance contract.