Report Title:
[…] (2)  Sixty years of age or older;

     (3)  Needed in the household, as determined by the department, to care for another household member who is ill, incapacitated, or disabled;

     (4)  In a one adult household, the parent or other relative of a child who is not of school age and is personally providing care for the child, unless child care is provided by the department under this part;

     (5)  Non-needy; or

     (6)  A single parent responsible for the care and custody of a child under the age of six months."]

     SECTION 2.  Section 346-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This subsection does not apply to general assistance to households without minor dependents.  The standard of need shall equal the poverty level established by the federal government in 2006, prorated over a twelve-month period based on family size.

     The assistance allowance provided shall be based on a percentage of the standard of need.