Report Title:
[…] [At the show cause hearing, the child's family shall have the burden of presenting evidence to the court regarding the reasons and considerations as to why the case should not be set for a permanent plan hearing.]"

     3.  By amending subsection (p) to read:

     "(p)  Nothing in this section shall prevent the court from setting a show cause hearing, a permanency hearing, or a permanent plan hearing at any time the court determines such a hearing to be appropriate."

     SECTION 3.  Section 587-72, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§587‑72  Review hearings.  (a)  Except for good cause shown, the court shall set each case for review hearing not later than six months after the date that a service plan is ordered by the court and, thereafter, the court shall set subsequent review hearings at intervals of no longer than six months until the court's jurisdiction has been terminated or the court has ordered a permanent plan and has set the case for a permanent plan review hearing.  The court may set a case for a review hearing upon the motion of a party at any time if the hearing is deemed by the court to be in the best interests of the child.

     (b)  Upon each review hearing, the court shall consider fully all relevant prior and current information pertaining to the safe family home guidelines, as set forth in section 587-25, including but not limited to the report submitted pursuant to section 587-40, and:

     (1)  Determine whether the child's family is presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home without the assistance of a service plan and, if so, the court shall terminate jurisdiction;

     (2)  Determine whether the child's family is presently willing and able to provide the child with a safe family home with the assistance of a service plan and, if so, the court shall return the child or continue the placement of the child in the child's family home under the family supervision of the appropriate authorized agency;

     (3)  If the child's family home is determined, pursuant to paragraph (2) not to be safe, even with the assistance of a service plan, order that the child remain or be placed under the foster custody of the appropriate authorized agency;

     (4)  Determine whether the parties have complied with, performed, and completed every term and condition of the service plan that was previously court ordered;