Report Title:
[…] This does not preclude variable adjustments based on performance or other job criteria and specific adjustments warranted based on the nature of work performed or working conditions; and

    [(6)] (7)  No adjustment shall be made in benefits provided under chapter 88 unless specifically authorized by that chapter, or with respect to any other matter that the legislature may specifically prohibit or limit by law."

     SECTION 2.  Section 89C-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In formulating recommendations to the appropriate authority, the respective director shall:

     (1)  Establish procedures that allow excluded civil service employees and employee organizations representing them to provide input on adjustments that are relevant and important to them for the director's approval;

     (2)  Ensure that adjustments for excluded civil service employees under the same classification systems as employees within collective bargaining units result in compensation and benefit packages that are at least equal to the compensation and benefit packages provided under collective bargaining agreements for counterparts [and subordinates] within the employer's jurisdiction; [and]

     (3)  Ensure that adjustments for excluded employees in the excluded managerial compensation plan result in compensation and benefit packages that are at least equal to the across-the-board wage increases or reductions and changes in health and retirement benefits provided under collective bargaining agreements for employees in the bargaining unit from which the employees in the managerial compensation plan are excluded; and

    [(3)] (4)  Ensure that proposed adjustments are consistent with chapter 76 [and equivalent or not less than adjustments provided within the employer's jurisdiction]."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.