Report Title:
[…] In any suit brought pursuant to this section, where the State is not a party, the attorney general, at the request of the department of land and natural resources, may intervene on behalf of the State as a matter of right.

     (d)  Any relief provided by this section shall not restrict any right that any person or class of persons may have under any other law, including any constitutional provision, statute, or common law to seek enforcement of any other relief, including relief against any instrumentality of the State."

     SECTION 3.  Section 115-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  A person commits the offense of obstructing access to public property if the person, by action or by having installed a physical, visual, or other impediment, intentionally prevents a member of the public from traversing:

     (1)  A public right-of-way;

     (2)  A transit area; or

     (3)  A public transit corridor;

and thereby obstructs access to the sea, the shoreline, or any inland public recreational area.

     (b)  Physical impediments that may prevent traversing include but are not limited to the following:

     (1)  Gates;

     (2)  Fences;

     (3)  Walls;

     (4)  Constructed barriers;

     (5)  Rubbish;

     (6)  Security guards; [and]

     (7)  Guard dogs or animals[.];

     (8)  "No trespassing" signs or any other visual indication with intent to limit public access; and

     (9)  Vegetation."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to add two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read: