Report Title:
[…] (2)  For any subsequent suspension under this section, for a period not less than two years and not more than five years.

     (d)  An order of a district court issued under this section may be appealed to the supreme court.

     [(e)  If a legally arrested person under the age of twenty-one refuses to submit to a test of the person's breath or blood,  proof of refusal shall be admissible only in a hearing under this section or part III and shall not be admissible in any other action or proceeding, whether civil or criminal.]"

     SECTION 8.  Section 706-623, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  When the court has sentenced a defendant to be placed on probation, the period of probation shall be as follows, unless the court enters the reason therefor on the record and sentences the defendant to a shorter period of probation:

    (a)   Ten years upon conviction of a class A felony;

    (b)   Five years upon conviction of a class B or class C felony;

    (c)   One year upon conviction of a misdemeanor; except that upon a conviction under section 586-4, 586-11, or 709‑906, the court may sentence the defendant to a period of probation not exceeding two years; [or]

    (d)   [Six] Except as provided in paragraph (e), six months upon conviction of a petty misdemeanor; provided that up to one year may be imposed upon a finding of good cause[.]; or

    (e)   Eighteen months to two years upon conviction under section 291E-61(b)(2), and two years upon a conviction under section 291E-61(b)(3).

The court, on application of a probation officer, on application of the defendant, or on its own motion, may discharge the defendant at any time.  Prior to granting early discharge, the court shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.  The terms of probation provided in this part, other than in this section, shall not apply to sentences of probation imposed under section 706-606.3."

     SECTION 9.  Section 804-7.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§804-7.1  Conditions of release on bail, recognizance, or supervised release.