Report Title:
[…] (d)  For purposes of this section, "indigent person" means:

     (1)  Any individual whose income is not greater than one hundred twenty-five per cent of the official poverty line established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under the Community Services Block Grant Act, 42 United States Code [section] Section 9902; or

     (2)  Any individual who is eligible for free services under the Older Americans Act or Developmentally Disabled Act.

     (e)  The director of transportation shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for the purposes of this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291E-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) to (d) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The director of transportation shall establish and administer a statewide program relating to certification and monitoring of ignition interlock devices installed pursuant to chapter 291E [or 804] and [the vendors who] shall select a single vendor to install and maintain them.

     (b)  The program shall include standards and procedures for the certification of ignition interlock devices installed pursuant to chapter 291E [or 804].  At a minimum, the standards shall require that the devices:

     (1)  Be certified by a nationally recognized certification organization to meet or exceed all standards and specifications provided as guidelines by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.  "Nationally recognized certification organization" means a testing laboratory or analytical chemist not affiliated with a manufacturer of ignition interlock devices that is qualified to test ignition interlock devices or reference samples and is approved by the United States Department of