Report Title:
[…] (h)  In the case of a partnership, a downward basis adjustment pursuant to section 754 (with respect to manner of electing optional adjustment to basis of partnership property) of the Internal Revenue Code is not subject to recapture.  Use of the property is not considered to be terminated for purposes of the credit."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-110.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  [There] For property placed in service or purchased pursuant to a binding contract in taxable years beginning before July 1, 2009, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the tax imposed by this chapter a capital goods excise tax credit which shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.  Except as provided in the preceding sentence, for taxable years beginning on or after July 1, 2009, and ending before January 1, 2012, there shall not be allowed a capital goods excise tax credit to any taxpayer.

     The amount of the tax credit shall be determined by the application of the following rates against the cost of the eligible depreciable tangible personal property used by the taxpayer in a trade or business and placed in service within Hawaii after December 31, 1987.  For calendar years beginning after:  December 31, 1987, the applicable rate shall be three per cent; December 31, 1988, and thereafter, the applicable rate shall be four per cent.  For taxpayers with fiscal taxable years, the applicable rate shall be the rate for the calendar year in which the eligible depreciable tangible personal property used in the trade or business is placed in service within Hawaii.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for eligible depreciable tangible personal property which is placed in service by the entity.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rules.

     In the case of eligible depreciable tangible personal property for which a credit for sales or use taxes paid to another state is allowable under section 238-3(i), the amount of the tax credit allowed under this section shall not exceed the amount of use tax actually paid under chapter 238 relating to such tangible personal property.