Report Title:
[…] "Remuneration", as used in this definition, means wages as defined in section 383-10.  For the purpose of determining the highest benefit cost rate, the benefit cost rate for the first twelve-consecutive-calendar-month period beginning with the first day of the first month of the ten-year period and for each succeeding twelve-consecutive-calendar-month period beginning with the first day of each subsequent month shall be computed."

SECTION 2.  Section 383-22, Hawaii Revised Statues, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) In the case of an individual whose benefit year begins prior to January 5, 1992, the individual's weekly benefit amount shall be, except as otherwise provided in this section, an amount equal to one twenty-fifth of the individual's total wages for insured work paid during the calendar quarter of the individual's base period in which such total wages were highest. In the case of an individual whose benefit year begins after January 4, 1992, the individual's weekly benefit amount shall be, except as otherwise provided in this section, an amount equal to one twenty-first of the individual's total wages for insured work paid during the calendar quarter of the individual's base period in which such total wages were highest. The weekly benefit amount, if not a multiple of $1, shall be computed to the next higher multiple of $1. If an individual's weekly benefit amount is less than $5, it shall be $5. The maximum weekly benefit amount shall be determined annually as follows: On or before November 30 of each year the total remuneration paid by employers, as reported on contribution reports submitted on or before such date, with respect to all employment during the four consecutive calendar quarters ending on June 30 of the year shall be divided by the average monthly number of individuals performing services in the employment during the same four calendar quarters as reported on the contribution reports. The amount thus obtained shall be divided by fifty-two and the average weekly wage (rounded to the nearest cent) thus determined. For benefit years beginning prior to January 1, 1992, two-thirds of the average weekly wage shall constitute the maximum weekly benefit amount and shall apply to all claims for benefits filed by an individual qualifying for payment at the maximum weekly benefit amount in the benefit year commencing on or after the first day of the calendar year immediately following the determination of the maximum weekly benefit amount.