Report Title:
[…] 2. By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall have the public notice of the public sale published in the classified section of a daily newspaper of general circulation in the county where the mortgaged property is located.  The public notice shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks (three publications).  The public sale shall take place no sooner than [fourteen]            days after the date of the publication of the third public notice advertisement."

     SECTION 6.  Section 667-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If there is a postponement of the public sale of the mortgaged property, a new public notice of the public sale shall be published once in the format described in section 667-27.  The new public notice shall state that it is a notice of a postponed sale.  The public sale shall take place no sooner than [fourteen]            days after the date of the publication of the new public notice.  No sooner than [fourteen]            days before the date of the public sale, a copy of the new public notice shall be posted on the mortgaged property or on such other real property of which the mortgaged property is a part, and it shall be mailed or delivered to the mortgagor, to the borrower, and to any other person entitled to receive notice under section 667-27.

     (c)  The default under the mortgage agreement may be cured no later than [three] ________ business days before the date of the public sale of the mortgaged property by paying the entire amount which would be owed to the foreclosing mortgagee if the payments under the mortgage agreement had not been accelerated, plus the foreclosing mortgagee's attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the default, unless otherwise agreed to between the foreclosing mortgagee and the borrower.  There is no right to cure the default or any right of redemption after that time.  If the default is so cured, the public sale shall be canceled."

     SECTION 7.  Section 667-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The recitals in the affidavit required under subsection (a) may, but need not, be substantially in the following form: