Report Title:
[…] SECTION 4.  Section 667-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The public sale of the mortgaged property shall take place on the later of the following:

     (1)  At least [sixty]            days after the public notice of the public sale is distributed under section 667-27; or

     (2)  At least [fourteen]            days after the date of the publication of the third public notice advertisement under section 667-27."

     SECTION 5.  Section 667-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The public notice shall also contain wording substantially similar to the following in all capital letters:

"THE DEFAULT UNDER THE MORTGAGE AGREEMENT MAY BE CURED NO LATER THAN [THREE]            BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE THE DATE OF THE PUBLIC SALE OF THE MORTGAGED PROPERTY BY PAYING THE ENTIRE AMOUNT WHICH WOULD BE OWED TO THE FORECLOSING MORTGAGEE IF THE PAYMENTS UNDER THE MORTGAGE AGREEMENT HAD NOT BEEN ACCELERATED, PLUS THE FORECLOSING MORTGAGEE'S ATTORNEY'S FEES AND COSTS, AND ALL OTHER FEES AND COSTS INCURRED BY THE FORECLOSING MORTGAGEE RELATED TO THE DEFAULT, UNLESS OTHERWISE AGREED TO BETWEEN THE FORECLOSING MORTGAGEE AND THE BORROWER.  THERE IS NO RIGHT TO CURE THE DEFAULT OR ANY RIGHT OF REDEMPTION AFTER THAT TIME.  IF THE DEFAULT IS SO CURED, THE PUBLIC SALE SHALL BE CANCELED.""

     2. By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  The foreclosing mortgagee shall have the public notice of the public sale published in the classified section of a daily newspaper of general circulation in the county where the mortgaged property is located.