Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Foreclosure

 

Description:

Provides a vehicle to allow more time to a defaulting mortgagor facing foreclosure.

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

304

TWENTY-FIFTH LEGISLATURE, 2009

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO FORECLOSURES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 667-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-1  Foreclosure by action.  The circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury, and shall render judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage[.]; provided that, in the case of a real property foreclosure, the court shall allow at least            days between the assessment and judgment.  Execution may be issued on the judgment, as ordered by the court."

     SECTION 2.  Section 667-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: