Report Title:
[…] (J)  At the time the public sale was held, the default was not cured and there was no circuit court foreclosure action pending in the circuit where the mortgaged property is located; and

     (5)  This affidavit is signed under penalty of perjury.""

     SECTION 8.  Section 667-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage of a time share interest, the mortgagee or the mortgagee's successor in interest or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, upon a breach of the condition, [may foreclose] shall allow at least            days after contact is made with the mortgagor before foreclosing upon the mortgage by:

     (1)  Giving notice of the intention to foreclose the mortgage, and of the sale of the mortgaged time share interest by:

         (A)  Certified mail, return receipt requested, to the mortgagor at the mortgagor's last known address, for mortgagors whose address is within the United States; or

         (B)  Mail to the mortgagor at the mortgagor's last known address, for mortgagors whose address is outside the United States; and

         (C)  Publication once in each of three successive weeks (three publications), the last publication to be not less than [fourteen]            days before the day of sale, in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged time share interest lies; and

     (2)  Giving such notices and do all such acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage.

Copies of the notice shall be filed with the state director of taxation and shall be posted on the premises of the time share interest not less than [twenty-one]            days before the day of sale.

     (b)  The day of sale may be at any time after [four]            weeks from the date of publication of the first notice pursuant to subsection (a)(1).  Any sale of which notice has been given pursuant to subsection (a) may be postponed from time to time by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by some person acting on the mortgagee's behalf.

     (c)  Within [thirty]            days after selling the time share interest pursuant to the power of sale, the mortgagee shall file a copy of the notice of sale and the mortgagee's affidavit in the bureau of conveyances.