Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1.  Section 667-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§667-1  Foreclosure by action.  The circuit court may assess the amount due upon a mortgage, whether of real or personal property, without the intervention of a jury, and shall render judgment for the amount awarded, and the foreclosure of the mortgage[.]; provided that, in the case of a real property foreclosure, the court shall allow at least            days between the assessment and judgment.  Execution may be issued on the judgment, as ordered by the court."

     SECTION 2.  Section 667-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When a power of sale is contained in a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall allow at least            days after contact is made with the mortgagor before filing a notice of default.

     The mortgagee, successor, or person authorized by the power of sale to act in the premises shall be represented by an attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located in the State.  The attorney shall[:], at the appropriate time:

     (1)  Give notice of the mortgagee's, successor's, or person's intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks (three publications), the last publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county in which the mortgaged property lies; and

     (2)  Give any notices and do all acts as are authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage."

     SECTION 3.  Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: