Report Title:
[…] The petition and other pleadings and proceedings in the matter shall be governed and conducted in accordance with statutory and other requirements relating to proceedings in equity, including all rights to appeal allowed in the proceedings.  No assessment or levy of the tax or liability after the expiration of the three-year period shall be made unless so provided in the final decree entered in the proceedings.] the burden of proof with respect to the issues of falsity or fraud and intent to evade tax shall be upon the government."

     SECTION 7.  Section 237-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Exceptions.  In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade tax, or of a failure to file the annual return, the tax may be assessed or levied at any time; [however, in the case of a return claimed to be false or fraudulent with intent to evade tax, the determination as to the claim shall first be made by a judge of the circuit court as provided in section 235-111(c) which shall apply to the tax imposed by this chapter.] provided that the burden of proof with respect to the issues of falsity or fraud and intent to evade tax shall be upon the government."

     SECTION 8.  Section 237D-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: