Report Title:
[…] (f)  Temporary rules must conspicuously provide the following information at the beginning of the temporary rules' text:

     (1)  Notice stating the temporary nature of the rules;

     (2)  The expiration date of the temporary rules; and

     (3)  A statement advising that proposed administrative rules subject to chapter 91 are being simultaneously proposed for formal adoption.

     (g)  Temporary rules shall have the same force and effect as any other administrative rules."

     SECTION 14.  Section 231-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§231-7  Hearings and subpoenas.  (a)  The director of taxation, and any representative of the director duly authorized by the director, may conduct any inquiry, investigation, or hearing, relating to any assessment, or the amount of any tax, or the collection of any delinquent tax, including any inquiry or investigation into the financial resources of any delinquent taxpayer or the [collectibility] collectability of any delinquent tax.

     (b)  The director or other person conducting [such hearing] hearings may administer oaths and take testimony under oath relating to the matter of inquiry or investigation, and subpoena witnesses and require the production of books, papers, documents, and records pertinent to such inquiry.

     (c)  If any person disobeys [such process,] any process or, having appeared in obedience thereto, refuses to answer pertinent questions put to the person by the director or other person conducting such hearing, or to produce any books, papers, documents, or records pursuant thereto, the director or other person conducting such hearing may apply to the circuit court of the circuit wherein the inquiry or investigation is being conducted, or to any judge of such court, setting forth such disobedience to process or refusal to answer, and such court or judge shall cite such person to appear before such court or judge to answer such questions or to produce such books, papers, documents, or records, and upon the person's refusal so to do commit such person to jail until the person testifies but not for a longer period than sixty days.  Notwithstanding the serving of the term of commitment by any person, the director may proceed in all respects as if the witness had not previously been called upon to testify.  Witnesses (other than the taxpayer or the taxpayer's or its officers, directors, agents, and employees) shall be allowed their fees and mileage as in cases in the circuit courts, to be paid on vouchers of the department of taxation, from any moneys available for expenses of the department.