Report Title:
[…] (b)  In determining any amount omitted, there shall not be taken into account any amount that is stated in the return if such amount is disclosed in the return or in a statement attached to the return in a manner adequate to apprise the department of taxation of the nature and amount of such item.

     (c)  This section shall be construed in accordance with regulations and judicial interpretations given to similar provisions of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 6.  Section 235-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Exceptions; fraudulent return or no return.  In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade tax or liability, or of a failure to file return, the tax or liability may be assessed or levied at any time; provided that [in the case of a return claimed to be false or fraudulent with intent to evade tax or liability, the determination as to the claim shall first be made by a judge of the circuit court for or in the circuit within which the taxpayer or employer has the taxpayer's or employer's residence or principal place of business, or if none in the State then in the first circuit, upon petition filed by the department of taxation.  The petition and other pleadings and proceedings in the matter shall be governed and conducted in accordance with statutory and other requirements relating to proceedings in equity, including all rights to appeal allowed in the proceedings.  No assessment or levy of the tax or liability after the expiration of the three-year period shall be made unless so provided in the final decree entered in the proceedings.] the burden of proof with respect to the issues of falsity or fraud and intent to evade tax shall be upon the government."

     SECTION 7.  Section 237-40, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Exceptions.