Report Title:
[…] (7) For long-term care health insurance policies and certificates, use the terms "noncancellable" or "level premium" only when the policy or certificate conforms to section 431:10H-202;
(8) Provide copies of the disclosure forms required in section 431:10H-217.5(c) to the applicant; and
(9) Provide an explanation of contingent benefit upon
lapse provided for in section 431:10H-233(f)[.] and, if applicable,
the additional contingent benefit upon lapse provided to policies with fixed or
limited premium paying periods in section 431:10H-233(g)."
SECTION 4. Section 431:10H-233, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (o) to read as follows:
"(o) To determine whether contingent nonforfeiture upon lapse
provisions are triggered under subsection (f)[,] or (g), a
replacing insurer that [purchases] purchased or [assumes] otherwise
assumed a block or blocks of long-term care insurance policies from another
insurer shall calculate the percentage increase based on the initial annual
premium paid by the insured when the policy was first purchased from the
original insurer."
SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2009.