Report Title:
[…] (2)  A class 2 company shall be limited to a pure captive insurance company that is not a class 1 company;

     (3)  A class 3 company shall be any company formed under this article as an association captive insurance company or a risk retention captive insurance company;

     (4)  A class 4 company shall be a [leased capital facility] sponsored captive insurance company formed under part     of this article; and

     (5)  A class 5 company shall be a reinsurance or excess insurance company formed under this article."

     SECTION 5.  Section 431:19-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Each captive insurance company licensed pursuant to this article shall possess and thereafter maintain unimpaired capital and surplus in the amount established by the commissioner; provided that:

     (1)  The commissioner shall take into account the nature and volume of business transacted by each captive insurance company, and any other factors deemed appropriate by the commissioner;

     (2)  Class 3 captive insurance companies shall be subject to other applicable provisions of this chapter that may require capital and surplus in excess of those established by the commissioner; and

     (3)  Minimum capital and surplus established by the commissioner shall be no less than the following amounts:

         (A)  Class 1:  $100,000;

         (B)  Class 2:  $250,000;

         (C)  Class 3:  $500,000;

         (D)  Class 4:  [$1,000,000;] $500,000; and

         (E)  Class 5:  An amount as determined by the commissioner on a case by case basis."

     SECTION 6.  Section 431:19-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: