Report Title:
[…] The authorization shall be expressed by the adoption of a concurrent resolution approved by a two-thirds vote of each house of the legislature voting separately.  When making its decision, the legislature shall consider the standards and criteria in section 205-50.

     (k)  The commission may adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to effectuate this section."

     SECTION 20.  Section 205-50, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  A farmer or landowner with qualifying lands may also petition the land use commission to remove the "important agricultural lands" designation from lands if a sufficient supply of water is no longer available to allow profitable farming of the land due to government actions, acts of God, or other causes beyond the farmer's or landowner's reasonable control.