Report Title:
[…] 2.   By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:

     "(c)  A long-term care facility shall permit access by the state long-term care ombudsman or designee to all resident records or portions thereof necessary for the state long-term care ombudsman to evaluate the merits of any complaint[; provided that resident records shall be divulged only with the written consent of the resident or the resident's legal representative].

     (d)  The state long-term care ombudsman shall report violations of this section to the department of health."

     SECTION 4.  Section 349-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  A violation of this section shall be reported by the state long-term care ombudsman to the appropriate police department or prosecuting attorney."

     SECTION 5.  Section 349-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§349-24[]]  Wilful interference; prohibited.