Report Title:
[…] The purpose of this Act is to establish and fund three additional local long-term care ombudsmen positions, one for the county of Maui, one for the county of Hawaii, and one for the county of Kauai, within the office of the long-term care ombudsman to work under the supervision of the state long-term care ombudsman in achieving the goals of the program as mandated by the United States Administration on Aging through the Older Americans Act.

     SECTION 2.  Section 349-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§349-21[]]  Office of the long-term care ombudsman.  (a)  There is established the office of the long-term care ombudsman in the executive office on aging to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents of long-term care facilities in accordance with state and federal law.  The office of the long-term care ombudsman shall be headed by the state long-term care ombudsman[.] with the assistance of three local long-term care ombudsmen, to be appointed by the state long-term care ombudsman with the approval of the director of the executive office on aging, one situated in the county of Hawaii, one situated in the county of Kauai, and one situated in the county of Maui.

     (b)  The state long-term care ombudsman and each local ombudsman shall:

     (1)  Be hired pursuant to chapter 76;

     (2)  Be free of conflict of interest;

     (3)  Have expertise and experience in the fields of long‑term care and advocacy;

     (4)  Serve on a full-time basis; and

     (5)  Prepare an annual report in accordance with the federal Older Americans Act, as amended.

     (c)  The state long-term care ombudsman[,] and each local ombudsman, personally or through a designee, shall:

     (1)  Represent the interests of residents of long-term care facilities, individually and as a class, to:

         (A)  Protect their health, safety, welfare, and rights; and

         (B)  Promote improvement in the quality of care they receive and their quality of life;

     (2)  Identify, investigate, and resolve complaints, including complaints against providers of long-term care services and their representatives, made by or on behalf of residents of long-term care facilities relating to actions, inactions, or decisions that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, or rights of residents of long-term care facilities, including the appointment and activities of guardians and representative payees;