Report Title:
[…] "Long-term care facility" means any:

     (1)  Skilled nursing facility as defined in section 1819(a) of the Social Security Act, as amended;

     (2)  Nursing facility, as defined in section 1919(a) of the Social Security Act, as amended;

     (3)  Adult residential care home, including any expanded adult residential care home;

     (4)  Assisted living facility;

     (5)  Intermediate care facility as defined in section 1905(c) of the Social Security Act, as amended; and

     (6)  Other similar facility licensed or certified by the State serving elders."

     SECTION 3.  Section 349-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended:

     1.   By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  A long-term care facility shall permit immediate access to the long-term facility and to the residents of the long-term care facility to the state long-term care ombudsman or designee at any time deemed necessary and reasonable by the state long-term care ombudsman for the performance of the duties and functions under this part."

     2.   By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read: