REPORT Title:
[…] (b) None of the [foregoing] exclusions
[(1) to (22)] in subsection (a) shall apply to any service with
respect to which a tax is required to be paid under any federal law imposing a
tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid
into a state unemployment fund or which as a condition for full tax credit
against the tax imposed by the federal Unemployment Tax Act is required to be
covered under this chapter."
SECTION 6. Section 393-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§393-3 Definitions generally. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
[(1)]
"Department" means the department of labor and industrial relations.
[(2)] "Director"
means the director of labor and industrial relations.
[(3)] "Employer"
means any individual or type of organization, including any partnership,