Report Title:
[…] [(5)] (3)  Whose place of business is less than [five] ten thousand square feet of interior space;

    [(6)] (4)  Who can demonstrate physical or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule; or

    [(7)] (5)  Who meets other criteria established by the director.

[Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the] The director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while ensuring adequate consumer convenience."

     SECTION 2.  Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§342G-114  Redemption centers.  (a)  Prior to operation, redemption centers shall be certified by the department.

     (b)  Applications for certification as a redemption center shall be filed with the department on forms prescribed by the department.

     (c)  The department, at any time, may review the certification of a redemption center.  After written notice to the person responsible for the establishment and operation of the redemption center and to the dealers served by the redemption center, the department, after it has afforded the redemption center operator a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, may withdraw the certification of the center if it finds that there has not been compliance with applicable laws, rules, permit conditions, or certification requirements.

     (d)  Redemption centers shall:

     (1)  Accept all types of empty deposit beverage containers for which a deposit has been paid;

     (2)  Verify that all containers to be redeemed bear a valid Hawaii refund value;

     (3)  Pay to the redeemer the full refund value in either cash or a redeemable voucher for all deposit beverage containers, except as provided in section 342G-116;

     (4)  Ensure each deposit beverage container collected is recycled through a contractual agreement with an out‑of-state recycler or an in-state recycling facility permitted by the department; provided that this paragraph shall not apply if the redemption center is operated by a recycler permitted by the department;[and]

     (5)  Remain open at least thirty-five hours per week, of which not less than five hours shall be on a Saturday or Sunday; provided that the center is located in a high density population area as defined by the director in rules; and

    [(5)] (6)  Forward the documentation necessary to support claims for payment as stated in section 342G-119.

     (e)  Redemption centers' redemption areas shall be maintained in full compliance with applicable laws and with the orders and rules of the department, including permitting requirements, if deemed necessary, under chapter 342H.