Report Title:
[…] Allows dealers in the same shopping center to coordinate the operation of a redemption center.  Requires the department of health to encourage the facilitation of agreements between shopping center managers or owners, store owners, and dealers to establish redemption centers.  (SD1)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

639

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

H.D. 2

STATE OF HAWAII

S.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

RELATING TO SOLID WASTE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 342G-113, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dealer:

    [(1)  Who is located in a high density population area as defined by the director in rules, and within two miles of a certified redemption center that is operated independently of a dealer;

     (2)  Who is located in a rural area as defined by rule;

     (3)] (1)  Who subcontracts with a certified redemption center to be operated on the dealer's premises[;] or within one thousand feet of the premises; except that dealers who are located within the same shopping center may share a coordinated redemption center on the premises of the shopping center that is not located on either dealer's premises or within one thousand feet of either dealer; provided further that the redemption center is located within the premises of the shopping center;

    [(4)] (2)  Whose sales of deposit beverage containers are only via vending machines;

    [(5)] (3)  Whose place of business is less than [five] ten thousand square feet of interior space;

    [(6)] (4)  Who can demonstrate physical or financial hardship, or both, based on specific criteria established by rule; or

    [(7)] (5)  Who meets other criteria established by the director.

[Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), the] The director may allow the placement of redemption centers at greater than prescribed distances to accommodate geographical features while ensuring adequate consumer convenience."

     SECTION 2.  Section 342G-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§342G-114  Redemption centers.  (a)  Prior to operation, redemption centers shall be certified by the department.