Report Title:
[…] (2)  The increase of the qualifying investment amount to $400,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before 2008, and the increase of the qualifying investment amount to $500,000 for taxable years beginning after 2006 and before 2011, in section 179(b)(2);

     (3)  Defining section 179 property to include computer software in section 179(d)(1);

     (4)  Inflation adjustments in section 179(b)(5); and

     (5)  Irrevocable election in section 179(c)(2);

shall not be operative for the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Section 1400N (with respect to tax benefits for Gulf Opportunity Zone) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for the purposes of this chapter, except that sections 1400N(a) (with respect to tax-exempt bond financing); 1400N(b) (with respect to advance refundings of certain tax-exempt bonds); 1400N(c)(with respect to the low income housing credit); 1400N(d) (with respect to special allowance for certain property acquired on or after August 28, 2005); 1400N(e) (with respect to increase in expensing under section 179); 1400N(h) (with respect to increase in rehabilitation credit); 1400N(l) (with respect to credit to holders of Gulf tax credit bonds); 1400N(m) (with respect to application of new markets tax credit to investments in community development entities serving Gulf Opportunity Zone); 1400N(n) (with respect to treatment of representations regarding income eligibility for purposes of qualified residential rental project requirements) shall not be operative for purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 235-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: