Report Title:
[…] Sections 235-2, 235-2.1, and 235-2.2 shall continue to be used to determine:

     (1)  The basis of property, if a taxpayer first determined the basis of property in a taxable year to which such sections apply, and if such determination was made before January 1, 1978; and

     (2)  Gross income, adjusted gross income, ordinary income and loss, and taxable income for a taxable year to which such sections apply where such taxable year begins before January 1, 1978."

     SECTION 2.  Section 235-2.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  Section 179 (with respect to the election to expense certain depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative for purposes of this chapter, except that provisions relating to:

     (1)  The increase of the maximum deduction to $100,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before 2008, and the increase of the maximum deduction to $125,000 for taxable years beginning after 2006 and before 2011, in section 179(b)(1);

     (2)  The increase of the qualifying investment amount to $400,000 for taxable years beginning after 2002 and before 2008, and the increase of the qualifying investment amount to $500,000 for taxable years beginning after 2006 and before 2011, in section 179(b)(2);

     (3)  Defining section 179 property to include computer software in section 179(d)(1);

     (4)  Inflation adjustments in section 179(b)(5); and

     (5)  Irrevocable election in section 179(c)(2);

shall not be operative for the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows: