Report Title:
[…] "Renewable portfolio standard" means the percentage of electrical energy sales that is [represented] generated by renewable [electrical] energy."

     SECTION 3.  Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the [State] state shall establish a renewable portfolio standard of:

     (1)  Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010;

     (2)  Fifteen per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015; and

     (3)  Twenty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020.

     (b)  The public utilities commission may establish standards for each utility that prescribe what portion of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by specific types of renewable [electrical] energy resources; provided that:

     (1)  At least [fifty] seventy-five per cent of the renewable portfolio standards shall be met by electrical energy generated using renewable energy as the source;

     (2)  Where electrical energy is generated or displaced by a combination of renewable and nonrenewable means, the proportion attributable to the renewable means shall be credited as renewable energy; and

     (3)  Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to generate renewable electrical energy (electricity) in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat value represented by the heat value of the renewable fuels."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: