Report Title:
[…] (4)  Promoting child abuse in the third degree is a class C felony.

     (5)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, if a person convicted of promoting child abuse in the third degree is sentenced to probation rather than an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the terms and conditions of probation shall include, but not be limited to, a term of imprisonment of one year."

     SECTION 6.  Section 707-756, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§707-756  Electronic enticement of a child in the first degree.  (1)  Any person who, using a computer or any other electronic device:

    (a)   Intentionally or knowingly communicates:

         (i)  With a minor known by the person to be under the age of eighteen years;

        (ii)  With another person, in reckless disregard of the risk that the other person is under the age of eighteen years, and the other person is under the age of eighteen years; or

       (iii)  With another person who represents that person to be under the age of eighteen years; and

    (b)   With the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:

         (i)  That is a murder in the first or second degree;

        (ii)  That is a class A felony; or

       (iii)  That is [an] another covered offense as defined in section 846E-1[;],

          agrees to meet with the minor, or with another person who represents that person to be a minor under the age of eighteen years; and

    (c)   Intentionally or knowingly travels to the agreed upon meeting place at the agreed upon meeting time[;],

is guilty of electronic enticement of a child in the first degree.

     (2)  Electronic enticement of a child in the first degree is a class B felony.  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, [if a person sentenced under this section is sentenced to probation rather than] a person convicted of electronic enticement of a child in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment[, the terms and conditions of probation shall include, but not be limited to, a term of imprisonment of one year.] as provided by law."

     SECTION 7.  Section 707-757, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: