Report Title:
[…] (3)  An insurer may exclude or limit the coverage on any person as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer;

    [(4)  The policy shall cover at least ten employees at date of issue]; and

    [(5)] (4)  The amounts of insurance under the policy shall be based upon some plan precluding individual selection either by the [employees,] employer[,] or trustees."

     SECTION 3.  Section 431:10D-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except for a policy issued under sections 431:10D-203 and 431:10D-211, insurance under any group life insurance policy issued pursuant to this article may be extended to insure the employees or members of such groups against loss due to the death of their spouses and dependent children subject to the following:

     (1)  The spouse and dependent of the individual insured may be covered in amounts of insurance equivalent to the amount of coverage of the insured individual[, provided that in the case of a dependent other than a spouse of the insured individual the amount of insurance for the dependent shall not be in excess of fifty per cent of the coverage of the insured individual or $5,000, whichever is less, and provided further that in the case of a dependent whose age at death is under six months, the amount shall not be in excess of $2,000];

     (2)  The premiums for the insurance of the spouse or dependent shall be paid either from funds contributed by the employer, union, association or other person to whom the policy has been issued, or from funds contributed by the individual insured, or from both; and

     (3)  An insurer may exclude or limit the coverage on any spouse or dependent child as to whom evidence of individual insurability is not satisfactory to the insurer."

     SECTION 4.  Section 431:10D-501, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Unless otherwise specifically included, this part shall not apply to transactions involving:

     (1)  Credit life insurance;