Report Title:
[…] All applicants and protesters may submit corrections, additions, and subtractions to the master list and the protest list at the public hearing[.] provided that additions or corrections to the voter registration list shall be certified by the clerk of the county.  The liquor commission shall rule on proposed corrections, additions, and subtractions and give reasons for the ruling."

     SECTION 19.  Section 281-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§281-61  Renewals.  (a)  Other than for good cause, the renewal of an existing license shall be granted upon the filing of an application; provided that if:

     (1)  Complaints from the public;

     (2)  Reports from the commission's investigators; or

     (3)  Adjudications of the commission or the liquor control adjudication board,

indicate that noise created by patrons departing from the premises disturbs residents on the street or of the neighborhood in which the premises are located, or that noise from the premises or adjacent related outdoor areas [under the licensee's control] such as parking lots or lanais exceed standards contained in state or county noise codes [and] or intrudes into nearby residential units, the commission may deny the renewal application or withhold the issuance of a renewed license until corrective measures meeting the commission's approval are taken.

     (b)  The commission[,] or board, pursuant to section 281-17, at the time of renewal or at any time, may revoke, suspend, or place conditions or restrictions on any license issued under this chapter for the purpose of preventing activities within the licensed premises or adjacent areas [under the licensee's control] that are potentially injurious to the health, safety, and welfare of the public and neighborhood including but not limited to criminal activity, including assault, drug dealing, drug use, or prostitution, upon [petition of the administrator of the appropriate county agency,] proper notice to the licensee, and a hearing before the commission pursuant to chapter 91."

     SECTION 20.  Section 281-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     §281-62  Reduction or increase in area of licensed premises.