Report Title:
[…] Every witness attending or testifying at any hearing of the commission or board in response to a subpoena issued by it or the liquor administrator shall be paid as provided for in section 621-7.  If a witness is subpoenaed by direction of the commission or board, the witness' fees shall be paid out of any funds which may be set aside for the expenses of the commission or board and, if the witness is subpoenaed on behalf of any interested party, the witness' fees shall be paid by that party."

     SECTION 7.  Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§281-31  Licenses, classes.  (a)  Licenses may be granted by the liquor commission as provided in this section.

     (b)  Class 1.  Manufacturers' license.  A license for the manufacture of liquor shall authorize the licensee to manufacture the liquor therein specified and to sell it at wholesale in original packages to any person who holds a license to resell it and to sell draught beer or wine manufactured from grapes or other fruits grown in the State in any quantity to any person for private use and consumption.  Under this license, no liquor shall be consumed on the premises except as authorized by the commission.  Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:

     (1)  Beer;

     (2)  Wine;

     (3)  Alcohol; and

     (4)  Other specified liquor.

     It shall be unlawful for any holder of a manufacturer's license to have any interest whatsoever in the license or licensed premises of any other licensee.  This subsection shall not prevent the holder of a [beer class] manufacturer's license under this chapter or under the law of another jurisdiction from maintaining any interest in the license or licensed premises of a [beer and wine class] wholesale dealer licensee under this chapter [whose wholesaling is limited to beer, other than direct ownership of a beer and wine class wholesale dealer's license, or direct ownership of a partnership share, one or more shares of stock, or similar proprietary stake in the holder of a beer and wine class wholesale dealer's license].

     (c)  Class 2.  Restaurant license.

     (1)  A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquors specified in this subsection for consumption on the premises; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering of food and liquor; provided further that the catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a restaurant.  A licensee under this class shall be issued a license according to the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates.  The categories of establishment shall be as follows:

         (A)  A standard bar; or