Report Title:
[…] This subsection applies only to a valid holder of a class 2, class 6, class 11, class 12, class 14, or class 15 license engaged in meal service.

     [(s)] (r)  Sections 281-57 to 281-60 shall not apply to classes [7] 8 through 10 and 13."

     SECTION 8.  Section 281-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§281-32  Licenses, temporary.  A temporary license of any class and kind specified in section 281-31 may be granted under the following conditions[.]:

     (1)  The premises shall have been operated under a license of the same class, [and] kind, and category issued by the liquor commission at least one year immediately prior to the date of filing of the application for a temporary license[.], except as otherwise approved by the commission.

     (2)  The license of the same class, [and] kind, and category then in effect for the premises shall be surrendered in such manner and at such time as the commission shall direct.

     (3)  The applicant for a temporary license shall have filed with the commission an application for a license of the same class, [and] kind, and category currently or previously [then] in effect for the premises.

     (4)  The application for a temporary license shall be accompanied by a license fee in such amount as may be prescribed by the commission.  If the application is denied or withdrawn, the fee which accompanied the application shall [be refunded in full.] become a realization of the county.

     (5)  A temporary license shall be for a period of not in excess of one hundred and twenty days.  The license may be renewed at the discretion of the commission for not more than one additional [sixty-day] one hundred twenty-day period upon payment of such additional fee as may be prescribed by the commission and upon compliance with all conditions required in this section and section 281-31.  When a temporary license has expired and no permanent license has been issued, the sale and service of liquor shall cease until the permanent license is issued; provided that, when applicable, the license shall be properly renewed.

     (6)  A temporary license shall authorize the licensee to purchase liquor only by payment in currency, check, or certified check for the liquor before or at the time of delivery of the liquor to the licensee[.], except as otherwise provided by commission rule.