Report Title:
[…] (d)  For purposes of this section, notice to one co-owner and one co-lessee of real estate shall be sufficient notice to all co-owners and all co-lessees of that real estate; and one notice is sufficient to an owner or lessee of multiple parcels; except that one notice shall be sent to each individual unit of a cooperative apartment as provided in this section."

     SECTION 17.  Section 281-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§281-58  Protests.  Protests against the granting of a license may be filed by any person.  Protests against the granting of a license upon such application, which qualifies for an automatic refusal pursuant to section 281-39.5 or 281-59, may be so filed by any registered voter for the area within five hundred feet of the nearest point at which the applicant proposes to establish or continue the applicant's business under the license applied for, or by any owner or lessee of record of real estate or by any owner of record of a share in a cooperative apartment situated within a distance of five hundred feet from the nearest point of the premises for which the license is asked to the nearest point of such real estate or cooperative apartment."

     SECTION 18.  Section 281-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: