Report Title:
[…] (d)  Within the meaning of this section, the word "premises" includes any vessel as well as any place, with or without a structure thereon, and the hours between which licensed premises of dispensers are permitted to be open for the transaction of business shall be deemed to be those during which such dispensers are permitted to keep open their premises for the sale, service, and consumption of liquor, or any of them."

     SECTION 4.  Section 281-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§281-17  Jurisdiction and powers.  (a)  The liquor commission, within its own county, shall have the sole jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion, subject only to this chapter:

     (1)  To grant, refuse, suspend, and revoke any licenses for the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors;

     (2)  To take appropriate action against a person who, directly or indirectly, manufactures, sells, or purchases any liquor without being authorized pursuant to this chapter; provided that in counties which have established by charter a liquor control adjudication board, the board shall have the jurisdiction, power, authority, and discretion to hear and determine administrative complaints of the director regarding violations of the liquor laws of the State or of the rules of the liquor commission, and impose penalties for violations thereof as may be provided by law;

     (3)  To control, supervise, and regulate the manufacture, importation, and sale of liquors by investigation, enforcement, and education; provided that [any educational program shall be limited to licensees and their employees and shall be financed through the money collected from the assessment of fines against licensees;] moneys, which are not received from license fees, may be used for education, enforcement, and programs to promote compliance with liquor laws pursuant to the rules of the commission;

     (4)  From time to time to make, amend, and repeal such rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, as in the judgment of the commission seem appropriate for carrying out this chapter and for the efficient administration thereof, and the proper conduct of the business of all licensees, including every matter or thing required to be done or which may be done with the approval or consent or by order or under the direction or supervision of or as prescribed by the commission; which rules, when adopted as provided in chapter 91 shall have the force and effect of law;