Report Title:
[…] The exercise by the commission or board of the power, authority, and discretion vested in it pursuant to this chapter shall be final and shall not be reviewable by or appealable to any court or tribunal, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 91."

     SECTION 5.  Section 281-17.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any such liquor license fees or any moneys collected or received by any liquor commission under this chapter may only be used for costs and expenses directly relating to operational and administrative costs actually incurred by the liquor commission collecting or receiving such liquor license fees or moneys.  Such fees or moneys shall not be used for any costs or expenses other than those directly relating to its operation and administration[.], except as otherwise provided by law."

     SECTION 6.  Section 281-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§281-21  Service of subpoenas by investigators, police officers, or other law enforcement officers; witnesses' fees.